A young girl with shells | Jeune fille aux coquillages
March 22, 02:57 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Rodolphe Strebelle
Tournai 1880 - 1959 Brussels
A young girl with shells
Oil on canvas
Signed lower right R. Strebelle
150,8 x 100,4 cm; 59⅜ by 39½ in.
____________________________________________
Rodolphe Strebelle
Tournai 1880 - 1959 Bruxelles
Jeune fille aux coquillages
Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à droite R. Strebelle
150,8 x 100,4 cm ; 59⅜ by 39½ in.
Born in Tournai on 22 June 1880, Rodolphe Strebelle trained at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, taking life drawing classes from the Symbolist painter Jean Delville. In 1912, he joined the atelier libre (a form of free art studio) of L'Effort, where he became friends with Auguste Oleffe.
Early in his career, prior to the First World War, Strebelle focused mainly on painting interior scenes, but he later became interested in still life and portraiture. In addition to painting, he designed tapestry cartoons and practised engraving. Alongside his own artistic activity, he taught for more than twenty years, ending his career at the Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs de La Cambre in Brussels, where he was professor from 1935 to 1946. He was also President of the Belgian Society of Watercolour Painters. In 1954, he became a member of the Académie Royale de Belgique.
This portrait shows a young girl in a yellow dress in three-quarter view, sitting in an armchair covered with blue drapery, scattered with various marine elements. Organic details such as these appear regularly in the artist’s work – he liked to include shells and flowers in his compositions.
Né le 22 juin 1880 à Tournai, Rodolphe Strebelle se forme à l'Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, il y suit les cours de dessin d'après modèle vivant du peintre symboliste, Jean Delville. En 1912, il rejoint l'atelier libre de L'Effort, où il a noué une amitié avec Auguste Oleffe.
Au début de sa carrière, avant la Première Guerre mondiale, Strebelle se concentrait principalement sur la peinture de scènes d'intérieur, mais il s'est ensuite intéressé à la nature morte et au portrait. En plus de la peinture, il a également conçu des cartons de tapisserie et a pratiqué la gravure. En parallèle de ses activités artistiques, il a enseigné pendant plus de vingt ans et a terminé sa carrière en tant que professeur à l'Institut supérieur des Arts décoratifs de La Cambre à Bruxelles de 1935 à 1946. Il a également été président de la Société belge des aquarellistes. En 1954, il est devenu membre de l'Académie royale de Belgique.
Ce portrait figure une jeune fille en robe jaune assise de trois-quarts dans un fauteuil recouvert d’un drapé bleu sur lequel reposent des éléments marins. Ces détails organiques sont récurrents dans l’œuvre de l’artiste qui aimait inclure des coquillages et des fleurs dans ses compositions.