Good Friday | Vendredi Saint
March 22, 02:13 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Carolus Gerardus Maria Cor ter Brugge
Amsterdam 1924 - 2006 Blaricum
Good Friday
Oil on canvas
Signed and dated lower right COR TER BRUGGE / 48.
100,4 x 80,7 cm; 39½ by 31¾ in.
____________________________________________
Vendredi Saint
Huile sur toile
Signé et daté en bas à droite COR TER BRUGGE / 48.
100,4 x 80,7 cm ; 39½ by 31¾ in.
With Simonis & Buunk, Ede.
Simonis & Buunk, Ede.
A painter, draftsman and sculptor, Cor Ter Brugge trained at Amsterdam’s national institute for training drawing teachers, and he went on to teach there himself. Produced in his studio, his works often feature the ordinary objects around him.
With its pronounced expressive power, Good Friday uses the classical iconography of Christ’s Crucifixion but brings it face to face with modern realism. The instruments of the Passion, traditionally used by the old masters for centuries, make their appearance here: the hammer, the wooden Cross, the rope used to hoist the body, as well as the loincloth which has fallen at Christ’s feet and a thistle, a reference to the crown of thorns. However, Cor Ter Brugge has chosen not to show Christ’s body – only his feet nailed to the Cross illustrate the subject – but to represent the scene through the objects that symbolize it. Even the title, periphrasing the theme of the Crucifixion, seems intended to create a distance from the traditional subject.
Although the religious subject is a classic theme, it is treated in a completely new way in this painting: the artist’s modern eye is evident in the high-angle view; the cold, harsh light, only illuminating the base of the Cross; and the very fine paint application. In a quest for realism pushed to the extreme, Cor Ter Brugge even depicts the worm-eaten wood.
Peintre, dessinateur et sculpteur, Cor Ter Brugge suit sa formation à l’institut national de formation des professeurs de dessin à Amsterdam, où il enseigne ensuite. Travaillant dans son atelier, ses œuvres figurent souvent des objets de la vie quotidienne qui l’entourent.
D’une forte puissance expressive, Vendredi saint reprend l’iconographie classique de la crucifixion du Christ, en la confrontant au réalisme moderne. Se retrouvent en effet les instruments de la Passion, tels qu’ils figurent traditionnellement chez les maîtres anciens depuis des siècles : le marteau, la croix de bois, la corde qui a servi à hisser le corps, mais aussi le pagne tombé aux pieds du Christ, ou encore le chardon, renvoyant à la couronne d’épines. Cor Ter Brugge choisit néanmoins de ne pas montrer le corps du Christ – seuls ses pieds cloués rappellent le sujet – et de représenter cet épisode à travers les objets qui le symbolisent. Le titre même, périphrasant le thème de la crucifixion, semble vouloir se détacher du traditionnel sujet.
Bien que le sujet religieux soit un sujet classique, il est ici traité d’une manière complètement nouvelle : le point de vue en plongée, et la lumière blafarde et crue éclairant uniquement le bas de la croix, la matière très fine, trahissent l’œil moderne de l’artiste. Dans une recherche de réalisme poussé à l’extrême, Cor Ter Brugge représente même le bois vermoulu…