View full screen - View 1 of Lot 291. Books and readers - Libraries - Histories, Catalogues - Italy.

Books and readers - Libraries - Histories, Catalogues - Italy

No reserve

Lot closes

January 8, 07:51 PM GMT

600 - 800 USD

Current Bid

1 USD

1 Bid

No reserve

Read more.

Lot Comprises:

Milan, Biblioteca Trivulziana

Giulia Bologna, Museo delle legature Weil Weiss alla Trivulziana (Musei e Gallerie di Milano), Milan, Banca Commerciale Italiana, 1976, oblong fol., publisher's black cloth, dust jacket, bookplate of Phiroze Randeria (1925-2001)

Modena, Biblioteca Estense

Giuseppe Fumagalli, L'arte della legatura alla corte degli Estensi a Ferrara e a Modena, dal sec. XV al XIX. Col catalogo delle legature pregevoli della Biblioteca Estense di Modena, Florence, T. de Marinis, 1913, fol., blue cloth, bookplate of Estelle Doheny (possibly ex-Christie's, February 1, 1988, lot 387)

Montecassino, Abbazia di Montecassino

Lorenzo Montenz and Carlo Beccarini, Legature preziose a Montecassino, [Brescia], Grafo, 2007, fol., publisher's brown cloth, dust jacket

Pisa, Biblioteca universitaria

Mauro Bernardini, Medicea volumina : legature e libri dei Medici nella Biblioteca universitaria di Pisa, Pisa, Edizioni ETS, 2001, printed wrappers

Turin, Archivio storico

Francesco Malaguzzi, L'abito della memoria : legature antiche e preziose dell'Archivio storico della città, Turin, Archivio storico della città di Torino, 1998, oblong 4to., publisher's printed wrappers

Siena, Archivio di Stato

Alessandro Tomei, ed., Le Biccherne di Siena : arte e finanza all'alba dell'economia moderna, Rome, Retablo Bolis Edizioni, 2002, fol., publisher's blue printed wrappers

Rome, Biblioteca Angelica

Margherita Cavalli & Fiammetta Terlizzi, Legature di pregio in Angelica secoli XV‐XVIII, Rome, Istituto poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, 1991, 4to., publisher's printed wrappers

Rome, Biblioteca casanatense

Piccarda Quilici, Legature antiche e di pregio : sec. XIV-XVIII : catalogo, 2 vols., Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca Della Stato, 1995, fol., publisher's green printed wrappers

Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana

Ilse Schunke, Die Einbände der Palatina in der Vatikanischer Bibliothek (Studi e testi, 216‐218)

, Vatican City, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1962, 3 vols., 4to., publisher's printed wrappersSold as a group, not subject to return

Sold as a group, not subject to return