La Leçon de piano
December 5, 01:28 PM GMT
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Georges Valmier
1885 - 1937
La Leçon de piano
signed G. VALMIER. and dated 1924 (lower right)
99 x 65 cm; 39 x 25⅝ in.
Executed in 1924.
Georges Valmier
1885 - 1937
La Leçon de piano
signé G. VALMIER. et daté 1924 (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
99 x 65 cm; 39 x 25⅝ in.
Exécuté en 1924.
Léonce Rosenberg (Galerie de L'Effort Moderne), Paris (probably)
Private collection, New York
Sotheby's New York, 3 November 2010, lot 107 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Denise Bazetoux, Georges Valmier Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1993, no. 86, p. 59, illustrated