View full screen - View 1 of Lot 124. La Leçon de piano.

Georges Valmier

La Leçon de piano

December 5, 01:28 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

La Leçon de piano

signed G. VALMIER. and dated 1924 (lower right)

99 x 65 cm; 39 x 25⅝ in.

Executed in 1924.

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

La Leçon de piano

signé G. VALMIER. et daté 1924 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

99 x 65 cm; 39 x 25⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1924.

Léonce Rosenberg (Galerie de L'Effort Moderne), Paris (probably)

Private collection, New York

Sotheby's New York, 3 November 2010, lot 107 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Denise Bazetoux, Georges Valmier Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1993, no. 86, p. 59, illustrated