View full screen - View 1 of Lot 121. The Tongue of Lucifer I.

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

The Tongue of Lucifer I

December 5, 01:21 PM GMT

130,000 - 180,000 EUR

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

1928 - 2000

The Tongue of Lucifer I

signed and dated 1958 (lower right)

oil and egg tempera on polyvinyl chalk primed paper mounted on canvas

91,5 x 64,5 cm; 36 x 25 ⅜ in.

Executed in La Picaudière in October 1958.

This work is recorded on The Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation website under the no. 377.

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

1928 - 2000

La Langue de Luzifer I

signé et daté 1958 (en bas à droite)

huile et tempera sur papier réhaussé de craie polyvinyle, marouflé sur toile

91,5 x 64,5 cm; 36 x 25 ⅜ in.

Exécuté à La Picaudière en Octobre 1958.

Cette œuvre est répertoriée sur le site de The Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation sous le no. 377.

Galerie Kamer, Paris

Dr. Audouin, Paris

Galerie Argos, Nantes

Studio Paul Facchetti, Paris

Collection Julian J. and Joachim Jean Aberbach, New York

Private Collection, Paris

Nantes, Galerie Argos, 1960

Venice, 31st Biennale di Venezia, 1962, no. 25

Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft; Bern, Kunsthalle; Hagen, Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum; Stockholm, Moderna Museet; Vienna, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Hundertwasser, 1964-65, no. 377, p. 172

Alençon, Musée des Beaux-Arts et de la Dentelle, 2 June - 30 September 2001, no. 377, pp. 37-38

Harry Rand, Hundertwasser - Der Maler, Munich 1986, no. 55, p. 165, illustrated in colour

Harry Rand, Hundertwasser, Cologne, 1991, p. 86, illustrated in colour

Harry Rand, Hundertwasser, Cologne, 1993, p. 72, illustrated in colour

Collective, Contemporary Great Masters: Hundertwasser, Tokyo, 1993,pl. 16, p. 113, illustrated pl. 32

Andrea Christa Fürst, Hundertwasser 1928-2000, Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II, Cologne, 2002, p. 364, illustrated in colour