The Tongue of Lucifer I
December 5, 01:21 PM GMT
130,000 - 180,000 EUR
Friedensreich Hundertwasser
1928 - 2000
The Tongue of Lucifer I
signed and dated 1958 (lower right)
oil and egg tempera on polyvinyl chalk primed paper mounted on canvas
91,5 x 64,5 cm; 36 x 25 ⅜ in.
Executed in La Picaudière in October 1958.
This work is recorded on The Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation website under the no. 377.
Friedensreich Hundertwasser
1928 - 2000
La Langue de Luzifer I
signé et daté 1958 (en bas à droite)
huile et tempera sur papier réhaussé de craie polyvinyle, marouflé sur toile
91,5 x 64,5 cm; 36 x 25 ⅜ in.
Exécuté à La Picaudière en Octobre 1958.
Cette œuvre est répertoriée sur le site de The Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation sous le no. 377.
Galerie Kamer, Paris
Dr. Audouin, Paris
Galerie Argos, Nantes
Studio Paul Facchetti, Paris
Collection Julian J. and Joachim Jean Aberbach, New York
Private Collection, Paris
Nantes, Galerie Argos, 1960
Venice, 31st Biennale di Venezia, 1962, no. 25
Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft; Bern, Kunsthalle; Hagen, Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum; Stockholm, Moderna Museet; Vienna, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Hundertwasser, 1964-65, no. 377, p. 172
Alençon, Musée des Beaux-Arts et de la Dentelle, 2 June - 30 September 2001, no. 377, pp. 37-38
Harry Rand, Hundertwasser - Der Maler, Munich 1986, no. 55, p. 165, illustrated in colour
Harry Rand, Hundertwasser, Cologne, 1991, p. 86, illustrated in colour
Harry Rand, Hundertwasser, Cologne, 1993, p. 72, illustrated in colour
Collective, Contemporary Great Masters: Hundertwasser, Tokyo, 1993,pl. 16, p. 113, illustrated pl. 32
Andrea Christa Fürst, Hundertwasser 1928-2000, Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II, Cologne, 2002, p. 364, illustrated in colour