View full screen - View 1 of Lot 161. L'Inondation à Bougival.

Property from an Important Private Collection I Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Maurice de Vlaminck

L'Inondation à Bougival

October 23, 12:59 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Property from an Important Private Collection

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

L'Inondation à Bougival

signed Vlaminck (lower left)

82 x 100 cm; 321/4 x 393/8 in.

Painted in 1910.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute and it will be included in the forthcoming Vlaminck digital database, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

___________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

L'Inondation à Bougival

signé Vlaminck (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1910.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d'une Attestation d'Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Maurice de Vlaminck, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Henri Canonne, Paris (as of 1930)

Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva

Betty Fichter, Villeret (acquired from the above on June 10, 1952)

Sale: Galerie Motte, Geneva, April 18-25, 1959, no. 286

Sale: Galerie Motte, Geneva, October 15, 1960, no. 205

Galerie A. Gattlen, Lausanne

Private collection, Switzerland (circa 1960)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Geneva, Galerie Moos, Derain, Vlaminck: Œuvres de 1910 à 1940, 1952, no. 18, illustrated in the catalogue np. (titled Inondation à Persan-Beaumont)

Geneva, Musée de l'Athénée, Maurice de Vlaminck: Du fauvisme à nos jours, 1958, no. 15 (titled L'Inondation)

Lausanne, Galerie A. Gattlen, De Monet à Picasso, 1963, no. 38 (titled L'Inondation and dated 1910)

Léon Werth, Vlaminck: Vingt et une reproductions d'après ses tableaux, Paris, 1925, illustrated pl. 21 (titled Inondation à Persan-Beaumont)

Roger Allard, "Maurice de Vlaminck" in L'Art vivant, no. 7, April 1925, illustrated p. 2 (titled La Neige)

Arsène Alexandre, La Collection Canonne: Une histoire en action de l'impressionnisme et de ses suites, Paris, 1930, illustrated p. 23

Arsène Alexandre, "La Collection Canonne" in La Renaissance, no. 4, April 1930, illustrated p. 105