Property from a Private Belgian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Hunger Gespenst (Hunger Ghost)
October 23, 12:10 PM GMT
70,000 - 100,000 EUR
Property from a Private Belgian Collection
Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
signed Klee (upper left); dated 1939, inscribed JK 5 and titled Hunger Gespenst (on the artist's mount)
pastel and watercolor on paper laid down on the artist's mount
sheet: 31,5 x 24,1 cm; 12⅜ x 9½ in.; artist's mount: 46,8 x 35 cm; 18⅜ x 13¾ in.
Executed in 1939.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
signé Klee (en haut à gauche); daté 1939, inscrit JK 5 et titré Hunger Gespenst (sur le carton de montage de l'artiste)
pastel et aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur le carton de montage de l'artiste
feuille: 31,5 x 24,1 cm; 12⅜ x 9½ in.; montage de l'artiste: 46,8 x 35 cm; 18⅜ x 13¾ in.
Exécuté en 1939.
Paul Klee (up to 1940)
Lily Klee, Bern (the artist's wife, up to 1946)
Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (as of 1946)
Berggruen & Cie, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1955
Paris, Berggruen & Cie, L'Univers de Klee, 1955, illustrated in the catalogue
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts & Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Paul Klee, 1957, no. 102b
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Paul Klee, le théâtre de la vie, 2008
Marcel Brion, Paul Klee, Paris, 1955, illustrated p. 63
The Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, vol. 8, 1939, Bern, 2004, no. 8831, illustrated p. 511