View full screen - View 1 of Lot 111. Hunger Gespenst (Hunger Ghost) .

Property from a Private Belgian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Paul Klee

Hunger Gespenst (Hunger Ghost)

October 23, 12:10 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Paul Klee

1879 - 1940

signed Klee (upper left); dated 1939, inscribed JK 5 and titled Hunger Gespenst (on the artist's mount)

pastel and watercolor on paper laid down on the artist's mount

sheet: 31,5 x 24,1 cm; 12⅜ x 9½ in.; artist's mount: 46,8 x 35 cm; 18⅜ x 13¾ in.

Executed in 1939.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Paul Klee

1879 - 1940

signé Klee (en haut à gauche); daté 1939, inscrit JK 5 et titré Hunger Gespenst (sur le carton de montage de l'artiste)

pastel et aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur le carton de montage de l'artiste

feuille: 31,5 x 24,1 cm; 12⅜ x 9½ in.; montage de l'artiste: 46,8 x 35 cm; 18⅜ x 13¾ in.

Exécuté en 1939.

Paul Klee (up to 1940)

Lily Klee, Bern (the artist's wife, up to 1946)

Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (as of 1946)

Berggruen & Cie, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1955

Paris, Berggruen & Cie, L'Univers de Klee, 1955, illustrated in the catalogue

Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts & Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Paul Klee, 1957, no. 102b

Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Paul Klee, le théâtre de la vie, 2008

Marcel Brion, Paul Klee, Paris, 1955, illustrated p. 63

The Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, vol. 8, 1939, Bern, 2004, no. 8831, illustrated p. 511