View full screen - View 1 of Lot 157. Maisons au bord de l'eau.

Property from a Private German Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Allemande

Maurice de Vlaminck

Maisons au bord de l'eau

October 23, 12:55 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Property from a Private German Collection

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

Maisons au bord de l'eau

signed Vlaminck (lower right)

38 x 55 cm; 15 x 215/8 in.

Painted circa 1915.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute and it will be included in the forthcoming Vlaminck digital database, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Allemande

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

Maisons au bord de l'eau

signé Vlaminck (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

38 x 55 cm; 15 x 215/8 in.

Peint vers 1915.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d'une Attestation d'Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Maurice de Vlaminck, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Galerie Kahnweiler, Paris

Sale: Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, December 11-13, 1963, lot 498

Galerie Jean-Claude Bellier, Paris

Sale: Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, June 2-4, 1977, lot 1475

Private collection, Germany

Private collection, Germany (by descent from the above, as of 1983)

Thence by descent to the present owner

"Les cours des ventes: Nouvelle hausse sur Vlaminck" in Connaissance des arts, June 1964, fig. 33, illustrated p. 83