View full screen - View 1 of Lot 107. Tableau de poche .

Francis Picabia

Tableau de poche

October 23, 12:06 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Francis Picabia

1879 - 1953

Tableau de poche

signed Francis Picabia (lower left)

oil on cardboard

6 x 8 cm; 23/8 x 31/8 in.

Executed in 1942.

Francis Picabia

1879 - 1953

Tableau de poche

signé Francis Picabia (en bas à gauche)

huile sur carton

6 x 8 cm; 23/8 x 31/8 in.

Exécuté en 1942.

Laure Montet, Paris (the artist's granddaughter)

Christian & Sylvie Montet, Paris (by descent from the above)

Private collection, France (acquired from the above)

Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Francis Picabia, 1976, no. 229a, illustrated in the catalogue p. 171

William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume IV (1940-1953), Brussels, 2022, no. 1777, illustrated p. 263