Athlète au repos
March 19, 05:31 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Henry Parayre
1879 - 1970
Athlète au repos
signed, dated 1929, numbered 1/8 and bears the Coubertin Foundry's mark FC
bronze
height without base: 62,5 cm; 24⅝ in.; height with base: 124,5 cm; 49 in.
Conceived in 1929, executed in 1998, this work is number 1 from an edition of 8.
Together with its pedestal gueridon
mirror and patinated metal
Height : 62 cm ; 24 ⅜ in ; Diam : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in.
__________________________________________
Henry Parayre
1879 - 1970
Athlète au repos
signé, daté 1929, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Coubertin FC
bronze
hauteur sans la base : 62,5 cm; 24 ⅝ in. ; hauteur avec la base : 124,5 cm; 49 in.
Conçue en 1929, exécutée en 1998, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires.
On joint son guéridon
miroir et métal patiné
Haut : 62 cm ; 24 ⅜ in ; Diam : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in. .
Fau Laurent et al., Henry Parayre, 1879-1970, Conques, 2012, p. 158, no. 093B, illustrated (another example)
______________________________________________________________________________
Fau Laurent et al., Henry Parayre, 1879-1970, Conques, 2012, p. 158, no. 093B, illustré (un autre exemplaire)