View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Blanc.

Simon Hantai

Blanc

December 6, 05:49 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Simon Hantaï

1922 - 2008

Blanc

signed with the artist's initials and dated 74

acrylic on canvas

250,5 x 240,5 cm; 98 ⅝ x 94 ¾ in.

Executed in 1974.

_______________________________________________________________

Simon Hantaï

1922 - 2008

Blanc

signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 74

acrylique sur toile

Exécuté en 1974

Private Collection

Versailles Enchères, Importants Tableaux Abstraits et Contemporains - Sculptures, 1st July 2012, Lot 103

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Collection particulière

Versailles Enchères, Importants Tableaux Abstraits et Contemporains - Sculptures, 1er juillet 2012, Lot 103

Acquis lors de la précédente vente par le propriétaire actuel

Kálman Makláry, Simon Hantaï, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume 2, 1960-2001, 2013, p.282, illustrated in colour

Kálman Makláry, Simon Hantaï, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume 2, 1960-2001, 2013, p.282, illustré en couleurs