39
39
Cloche rituelle impériale Bianzhong en bronze doré et son support en bronze

Chine, dynastie Qing, époque Qianlong, datée 1748

AN IMPERIAL RITUAL GILT-BRONZE BELL, BIANZHONG, AND STAND, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD, DATED TO THE 13TH YEAR OF QIANLONG, 1748
39

Asian Art

de forme bombée, surmontée de deux dragons affrontés formant l'attache de suspension, chaque face ornée de cinq registres horizontaux alternant rivets et caractères archaïsants, encadrant une tablette verticale bordée de ruyi et portant l'inscription Qianlong shi san nian zhi (fait la treizième année du reigne de Qianlong) d'un côté et Jiazhong de l'autre, le bas de la cloche sculpté de médaillons trigrammes, rochers et flots tumultueux, les côtés de dragons, et le haut d'un phénix et d'une tortue marine, le dessus de la cloche décoré de phénix en vol ; le support en bronze patiné entièrement sculpté en relief de dragons sur les colonnes et les deux arches de soutien, flots et nuages dans la partie basse
數量: 2
la cloche 27 cm, 10 1/2 in. ; le support 55 cm, 21 3/4 in.

來源

Collection assemblée par l'arrière grand-père de l'actuelle proprétaire à la fin du XIXe siècle et dans la famille depuis.

相關資料

The present bianzhong represents the Jiazhong which is the fourth musical tone in the sequence of twelve, with four notes repeated in the lower and higher octaves. Bianzhong of this type were hung in two tiers of eight bells attached to a frame as seen in situ illustrated in the Qingdai gongting shenghuo (Life in the Palace during the Qing Dynasty), Beijing, 1985, pl. 43. A set of sixteen bianzhong dated to the 52nd year of Kangxi's reign was included in the exhibtion The Three Emperors, the Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2006, cat. no 32, where on p. 396 it is mentioned that 'according to Lothar Falkenhausen, China was the first in the production of tuned sets of bells, which occupied a prominent position in ancient Chinese ritual orchestras'. Bells together with jade sonorous stones, also suspended in a wooded frame in two ordered rows, were made to produce music at ritual ceremonies, processions, formal banquets and at the imperial altars.

This bianzhong is unusual for its decoration of stylized characters, phoenix and tortoise design rarely seen on bells, however, a bianzhong of closely related form and decoration was sold at Christie's London, 29th March 1966, lot 171. See also two gilt-bronze dated to 1715 of Kangxi's reign but of the same fourth musical tone (Jiazhong), cast with large scaly dragons, sold at Christie's Hong Kong, 27th May 2009, lot 1818.

Examples of Qianlong period bells can also be found; see a large imperial bell sold in our London rooms, 8th November 2006, lot 36; and another dated to the first year of Qianlong's reign and made for a Buddhist temple, offered at Christie's London, 4th November 2008, lot 48.

Asian Art