38
38
38

芙洛姆收藏大洋洲文化珍寶

Tête d'un "Dieu-Bâton",  atua rakau, Rarotonga, Îles Cook
HEAD OF A STAFF GOD, ATUA RAKAU, RAROTONGA, COOK ISLANDS

來源

Très vraisemblablement collecté in situ par un membre de la London Missionary Society, dans les années 1820
Probablement Kenneth Athol Webster (1906-1967), Londres
Collection James Hooper (1897-1971), Arundel, n° 556
Christie's, Londres, "Melanesian and Polynesian Art from the James Hooper Collection", 19 juin 1979, n° 155
British Rail Pension Fund
Sotheby's, Londres, 11 juillet 1988, n° 20
Collection Frum, Toronto

出版

William Ellis, Polynesian Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Six Years in the South Sea Islands, London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson 1829, p. 2 (gravure illustrant très vraisemblablement le "Staff God" de James Hooper)
Phelps, Art and Artefacts of the Pacific, Africa and the Americas. The James Hooper Collection, 1976, p. 133, pl. 69

Mack, Polynesian Art at auction, 1965-1980, 1982, p. 227, pl. 99, n° 2

相關資料

Le "Staff God" Rarotonga de James Hooper : une icône de l'art polynésien

Rarotonga est la plus grande des îles Cook – archipel formé de quinze petites îles disséminées sur près de 2,2 millions de kilomètres carrés, au Sud de l’Océan Pacifique. Le capitaine Cook navigua à travers ce chapelet d’îles lors de ses deuxième et troisième voyages (1772-1775 et 1776-1780), sans cependant la découvrir. Le plus célèbre de ses premiers visiteurs européens fut incontestablement le révérend John Williams (1796-1839), membre de la London Missionary Society (LMS), qui accosta sur Rarotonga en juillet 1823. Selon l'historien Colin Newbury, la découverte du Pacifique par les Européens au XVIIIe siècle éveilla « l’intérêt porté par les Chrétiens aux sociétés vivant à la périphérie du monde. La saisissante concordance entre la découverte géographique et le renouveau évangéliste [observé en Angleterre] ne pouvait être autrement interprétée que comme un appel divin à convertir cette ‘récente’ région du monde » (Newbury in King, 2011, p. 7). Parmi les églises missionnaires qui, à partir du XVIIIe siècle s’engagèrent dans cette conquête du Pacifique, la LMS était la plus zélée. Ses premiers membres atteignirent la baie de Matavai  (Tahiti) le 17 mars 1797. Le long et laborieux processus de conversion des populations locales entraîna la destruction de nombreuses "idoles". Couronnée de succès, la méthode sera renouvelée ailleurs, notamment à Rarotonga.

La sculpture Rarotonga, contexte historique

Les sculptures Rarotonga sont excessivement rares. Les magnifiques staff gods, ou « dieux-bâtons », en constituent probablement la plus célèbre expression avec quelques statues en pied, désignées comme « fisherman's gods » (cf. illustration p. 104 de ce catalogue), mesurant 30 à 45 cm, ainsi que deux plus grandes, l'une dans la collection de Georges Ortiz (Ortiz, 1994, n° 274, 56,5 cm), l'autre conservée au British Museum (inv. n° AOA LMS 169, 69 cm). Leur torse est orné de petits personnages secondaires, analogues à ceux figurant sur les « dieux-bâtons ».

L’art sculptural de Rarotonga est aussi somptueux que complexe. Ses sculpteurs, selon Dodd, « peuvent être considérés comme des ‘Maîtres ultimes’ [...] capables d’un travail ajouré des plus élaborés, d’un rythme superbement ordonné dans l’ornementation, et surtout, ils appréciaient les vertus de la retenue, s’exprimant avec la plus grande éloquence dans les surfaces planes" (Dodd, 1967, p. 255). Les sculptures étaient exécutées dans un très dur bois de fer, le Casaurina equisetifolia, à l’aide d'outils en coquillages, en pierre et en dents – tout ce dont ils pouvaient se servir avant l'arrivée du métal sur l’île, comme monnaie d’échange – rendant plus exceptionnels encore l’équilibre et la virtuosité des petits personnages subalternes, sculptés en ajours.
Par son exceptionnelle finesse, le "Staff God" Hooper s'inscrit parmi les plus raffinés de ce corpus très restreint qui ne compte que dix-sept pièces. Son style, hautement individuel, est spécifique à Rarotonga, dont les principales caractéristiques sont le haut front bombé et le dessin des yeux, des oreilles et de la bouche, conçus comme une série d'ellipses au rythme hypnotique, tandis que la subtile inclinaison de la tête lui confère un sentiment d'austère dignité. Enfin, aux classiques figures secondaires encadrées par des bras, alternant de face avec les motifs du double d’un personnage féminin et d’une figure masculine, s'ajoute au dos, un petit personnage ponctuant la ligne dorsale crantée, évocation des vertèbres ou possible référence à la généalogie de la famille royale.

La plupart des sculptures de Rarotonga furent brûlés dans les " feux de l'infamie " par les membres de la London Missionnary Society (King, 2011, p. 66). Dans une lettre datée de 1825, soit deux ans après l'arrivée de la LMS dans l'île, le révérend John Williams écrit que ses « hommes lui ont fait part du bannissement de toute forme d’idolâtrie sur Roratonga » (Prout, 1843, p. 211). Quelques figures de « dieux-bâtons » furent préservées à l'instigation, semble-t-il, des Rarotongiens, afin de « décorer les chevrons des chapelles [missionaires] » (Williams, 1837, p. 117). Quelques rares autres échappèrent également à la destruction iconoclaste, étant envoyées au siège de la LMS, à Raiatea, avant d’atteindre Londres, où la LMS avait ouvert en 1836 un musée (préfiguré par un « ensemble de salles réservées [...] à la réception des curiosités » ; cf. King, 2011, p. 54). Sur le corpus très restreint de dix-sept « dieux-bâtons » de large dimension, seuls deux – l’un conservé au British Museum, l’autre au Royal Scottish Museum d'Edimbourg – ont conservé leur forme originelle. Les autres, comme le « Staff God » Hooper de la collection Frum, ont été raccourcis, pour en faciliter le transport dont le coût était un problème maintes fois évoqué par Williams – et afin d’en supprimer l’extrémité phallique, considérée comme obscène.

Malgré leur importance majeure et la fréquence de leurs publications, il existe peu d’informations fiables quant à l'identité et la fonction exacte des « dieux-bâtons » atua rakau. On sait, d'après les exemplaires demeurés dans leur forme initiale et les illustrations publiées dans les revues missionnaires (cf. illustration p. 106 de ce catalogue), qu’ils étaient ornés de plumes et de coquillages et que la section médiane de la hampe était enroulée dans une étoffe en écorce, tapa. « Près du bois étaient disposées les plumes rouges, et un perlage en éclats de coquillages polis, ces derniers réputés être le manova, ou l'âme du dieu » (Williams, 1837, p. 116). L'enroulement de tapa était présent sur toutes les représentations de dieux dans l’ensemble des îles Cook, comme souvent en Polynésie.

S’appuyant sur la connaissance d'autres croyances polynésiennes, Hooper considère les "dieux-bâtons" comme le support essentiel des pratiques rituelles observées à Rarotonga, et par conséquent étroitement liés au pouvoir, ou mana des dieux et des chefs (Hooper, 1996 p. 17). Selon le missionnaire Robert Bourne, qui visita Rarotonga en 1825, les « quatre divinités principales autrefois vénérées à Rarotonga étaient Taaroa, Butea, Toahiti, Motoro » (King, 2011, p. 144). Selon King, les "dieux-bâtons" représenterait l’une de ces quatre divinités. Souvent associés dans les publications au dieu créateur Tangaroa (ou Taaroa), ils seraient, selon Duff, les « emblèmes matériels dans lesquels l'esprit du dieu élit temporairement domicile, lors de cérémonies religieuses » (Duff, 1969, p. 61).

La célèbre gravure intitulée Idoles. Adorées par les habitants des mers du Sud, reproduite par William Ellis dans ses Polynesian Researches (1829, p. 2), représente plusieurs chefs-d’œuvre acquis par la LMS dans les îles de la Société, les îles Cook et les îles Australes. Ellis, que King décrit comme « le plus systématique des ethnologues missionnaires », et comme un « observateur autant attentionné, réceptif, que remarquablement objectif » (King, 2011, p. 5) s’était attaché à  « fournir [...] un témoignage authentique [...] illustrant les caractéristiques essentielles de l'idolâtrie » (idem). Parmi les objets que l’on peut identifier sur cette gravure, se trouvent la célèbre statue de fisherman's god des îles Australes, dénommée « A'a » (British Museum), une autre de Rarotonga et, à l'extrémité droite, la tête d'un "dieu-bâton" – selon toute vraisemblance, celui qui entra ensuite dans l'emblématique collection de James Hooper, présenté ici. C’est en effet le seul exemplaire connu doté de trois personnages secondaires. Sa présence sur la gravure des objets collectés par la London Missionnary Society l’inscrit dans le très étroit corpus d’œuvres dont l’histoire ancienne est connue. Son appartenance à la collection de James Hooper – l'un des plus grands collectionneurs d’art polynésien –, accroît encore sa valeur emblématique. « Les artéfacts [des iles Cook] sont rares et leur exécution, d’ordre suprême – les deux aspects auxquels James Hooper accordait le plus d’intérêt et d’attention » (Phelps, 1976, p. 127); ils s’imposent magistralement dans cette œuvre qui est aussi l’unique staff god que James Hooper ait possédé.

The James Hooper Rarotonga Staff God

Rarotonga is the largest of the Cook Islands, a group of fifteen small islands located over 2.2 million square kilometres of the South Pacific Ocean. Captain Cook travelled through the eponymous islands during his second and third voyages (1772-1775 and 1776-1780), without ever encountering Rarotonga. The first European visitors were mutineers from HMS Bounty who stopped briefly at Rarotonga in 1789 during the course of their escape to Pitcairn. The most famous early European visitor is undoubtedly the Reverend John Williams (1796-1839), a member of the London Missionary Society (LMS), who reached Rarotonga in July 1823. In the words of the historian Colin Newbury, the European discovery of the Pacific in the eighteenth century 'inspired Christian concern for societies at the periphery of the map. The coincidence of geographical discovery and evangelical revival [taking place in Britain at the time] was too striking to be anything less than a divine summons to convert the latest known corner of the earth.' (Newbury in King, 2011, p. 7). Of the missionary groups which travelled to the Pacific from the late eighteenth century onwards, the LMS was the most conspicuous. They arrived first at Matavai Bay in Tahiti, on 17 March 1797 and, after a long and arduous process, they succeeded in converting the local population to Christianity. This conversion was accompanied by the destruction of many 'idols', a practice which was to be reprised later elsewhere, including on Rarotonga.

Sculpture from Rarotonga is rare. Perhaps best known are the magnificent staff gods, such as the offered example, and a small number of free-standing figures, comprising the so-called fisherman's gods (see illustration p. 104 of the present catalogue), which are around 30-45cm in height, and two superb figures, which are larger in size; one in the Ortiz collection (Ortiz, 1994, cat. no. 274; 56.5cm) and another in the British Museum, London (Inv. No. AOA LMS 169; 69cm). The chests of both of these larger figures bear secondary figures which are similar to the smaller figures that also appear on the staff gods. Sculpture from Rarotonga is noted for its great beauty and complexity. Dodd states that Rarotongan sculptors 'were in some ways the ultimate masters [...] They could execute the most intricate fretwork [...] and beautifully controlled rhythmic decorations, but best of all they appreciated the virtues of restraint and spoke most eloquently on plain surfaces.' (Dodd, 1967, p. 255). Specialist carvers created these objects from exceptionally dense and hard ironwood (Casaurina equisetifolia) using shell, stone, and tooth tools - all that was available to them prior to the arrival of metal as an exchange item. The remarkable open-work carving of the small attendant figures in particular represents a tour-de-force of balance and technique. The Hooper staff god possesses remarkable finesse and is amongst the most refined of the corpus of just 17 examples. The highly individual carving style is entirely distinctive to Rarotonga. Particularly characteristic are the large domed forehead and the elliptical form of the eyes, ears, and mouth, which form an almost hypnotic rhythm. The impression of austere dignity is compounded by the slight forward tilt of the head. Three secondary figures are held between the arms of the principal figure. Another figure, seemingly female, is carved on the back, where there are a series of vertebrae like notches which may be a reference to the genealogy of the royal family.

 A great deal of sculpture from Rarotonga was burned in the ‘fires of infamyby members of the London Missionary Society (King, 2011, p. 66). In a letter of 1825, only two years after the arrival of the LMS, the Reverend John Williams states that his men have brought news of the banishment of all idolatry from Rarotonga (Prout, 1843, p. 211). Some staff gods were initially kept, apparently at the instigation of the Rarotongans, to 'decorate the rafters of the [Missionary] chapel' (Williams, 1837, p. 117). The rare staff gods and other objects which escaped iconoclasm were sent to the LMS headquarters at Raiatea, and then eventually onward to England, where the Society had established a formal museum in London in 1836 (the society had earlier 'taken a set of rooms [...] for the reception of [...] curiosities' see 'King, 2011, p. 54). Of the corpus of seventeen known large-scale staff god figures, only two, one in the British Museum, London and another in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh, have survived un-reduced. The remainder were cut down, like the Hooper staff god, presumably to aid in transporting the sculptures to England (the cost of freight is an issue mentioned by Williams; see King, p. 2011, p. 67) and to eliminate the phallic end, which was considered obscene.

Despite their acknowledged importance and frequent publication, there is little reliable information on the identity of staff gods and their exact function in religious practice. From both the un-reduced example in the British Museum and illustrations in missionary publications (cf. Illustration, p. 106 of the present catalogue) we know that staff gods were originally adorned with feathers and shells, and the shaft which formed the middle section was wrapped in bark-cloth, or tapa. The significance of these elements is attested to by Williams, who notes that 'near the wood were red feathers, and a string of small pieces of polished pearl shells, which were said to be the manava, or soul of the god.' (Williams, 1837, p. 116). Buck and King both discuss the importance of the tapa wrappings which were used on god images throughout the Cook Islands, as well as elsewhere in Polynesia.
Based on knowledge of other Polynesian cultures, Steven Hooper suggests that staff gods were an essential part of the ritual life of Rarotonga and were closely associated with the power, or mana, of gods and chiefs (Hooper, 1996, p. 17). According to the missionary Robert Bourne, who visited Rarotonga in 1825, the 'four principal deities [on Rarotonga] were [...] Taaroa, Butea, Toahiti, Motoro (King, 2011, p. 144). King notes that the staff gods probably therefore represent one of these four gods (King, 2011, ibid.). Frequently associated elsewhere in the literature with the creator god Tangaroa (or Taaroa), Duff asserts that staff gods were ‘material emblems which the spirit of the god inhabited temporarily during religious ceremonies(Duff, 1969, p. 61).

The famous engraving 'Idols. Worshipped by the Inhabitants of the South Sea Islands', published  in the missionary William Ellis's Polynesian Researches, 1829, p. 2, depicts several masterpieces acquired by the LMS in the Austral, Cook, and Society Islands. Ellis, who King describes as 'the most systematic missionary ethnographer' and 'a careful, perceptive, and remarkably objective observer' (King, 2011, p. 5) wrote his account 'to furnish [...] an authentic record [...] illustrating the essential characteristics of idolatry.' (ibid.) Amongst the recognisable objects in the engraving are the figure known as Aa, now in the British Museum, a fisherman's god from Rarotonga and, at the far right, the head of a Rarotonga staff god. This last object may well represent the Hooper example, which is the only known staff god to have three attendant figures. The possibility that this staff-god appears in the engraving of objects collected by the London Missionary Society would place it amongst the small number of objects whose early history is known. Its presence in the collection of James Hooper, one of the finest collectors of Polynesian art, further contributes to the staff gods emblematic character. As Steven Phelps (Hooper) notes: 'artefacts from [the Cook Islands] are rare and craftsmanship was commonly of a very high order - two aspects which attracted James Hooper's attention and interest' (Phelps, 1976, p. 127). Rarity and great craftsmanship are especially evident in this magnificent staff god, the only example of its iconic type in Hooper's collection.

芙洛姆收藏大洋洲文化珍寶