PF1304

/

拍品 133
  • 133

Guy de Rougemont

估價
80,000 - 100,000 EUR
Log in to view results
招標截止

描述

  • Guy de Rougemont
  • Table basse lumineuse, vers 1970
  • wood and plexiglass
  • Hauteur : 45,5 cm (18 in.) Longueur : 135 cm (53 in.) Profondeur : 59,5 cm (23 1/2 in.)
de forme rectangulaire, les extrémités en forme d'ellipses, le plateau en palissandre, la structure formant le piétement en lucite ouvert sur un côté, retour du plateau et la base plaqués d'acier brossé, système d'éclairage électrique

來源

Henri Samuel, Paris
Vente Christie's Monaco, Succession de Monsieur Henri Samuel, 15 décembre 1996, lot 89 
Collection privée, Paris

Condition

Top with original varnish which is very lightely scratched and with a few areas particularly to the edges where the varnish is cracked or chipped, these are not distracting. Slight wear overall metal and perspex. The right vertical upright metalic element slightly loose. Otherwise very good. Electrical element not tested or guaranteed Très legeres rayures au vernis d'origine du plateau, et quelques fissures et petits éclats par endroits, notamment aux arêtes. Légère usure générale du métal et du plexiglas. La partie verticale droite en métal se détache lègèrement. Le systeme électrique ni vérifié ni garanti.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

拍品資料及來源

Créée en 1970 cette table basse lumineuse est une commande spéciale du décorateur Henri Samuel à l’artiste Guy de Rougemont.

Le modèle ne sera réalisé qu’à 3 ou 4 exemplaires. Notre table est unique dans ses finitions et sa réalisation : Elle est en effet la seule à présenter une ouverture sur l’un des côtés, au centre du piétement. Le choix de l’essence de bois qui forme le plateau est aussi unique : il est plaqué de palissandre, l'autre exemplaire connu étant plaqué de loupe.

Henri Samuel placera cette table dans son bureau personnel, Faubourg Saint-Honoré, sur un tapis d’Ernest Boiceau entre le bureau, dessiné par Sylvain Dubuisson, aujourd’hui conservé au Musée des Arts Décoratifs à Paris et des guéridons de Diego Giacometti et Philippe Hiquily.

Nous remercions Monsieur Guy de Rougemont pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice.

This table, designed in 1970 by the artist Guy de Rougemont, was a special commission for the French decorator Henri Samuel.

Only 3 or 4 tables of this model were produced, and this example is the only one with an opening in the centre of one of the feet, and also the only one known with a rosewood veneered top.

The table was placed in Samuel's office in his house on rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, Paris, in the company of a Sylvain Dubuisson desk (today part of the collections of the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris), an Ernest Boiceau carpet and occasional tables by Diego Giacometti and Philippe Hiquily.

We would like to thank Mr Guy de Rougemont for his help in the cataloguing of this lot.