221
221
Rare bougeoir porte-epices de Havdalah en argent par Pierre Mercier, Metz, 1738-1739
A RARE FRENCH SILVER HAVDALAH CANDLE HOLDER-CUM-SPICEBOX, PIERRE MERCIER, METZ, 1738-1739
Лот продан 36,750 EUR (Цена продажи с учетом процента покупателя)
ПЕРЕЙТИ К ЛОТУ
221
ПЕРЕЙТИ К ЛОТУ

Orfèvrerie Européenne, Boîtes en Or et Objets de Vitrine

Париж

la bougie retenue par un anneau à vis, le couvercle coulissant s'ouvrant sur six compartiments

sliding mount tightener, slide-off cover, base with six compartments
Haut. 22.5 cm, 301 g ; 8 7/8 in, 9oz 12dwt
Прочитать о состоянии предмета Прочитать о состоянии предмета

Публикации

Michele Klein, "The Havdalah candle holder", Arts Judaica, 2012, Fig. 12, p. 39

Описание в каталоге

Le bougeoir et porte épices de Havdalah marque la fin du Shabat  et sépare le jour consacré des jours ordinaires de la semaine.
Michele Klein, dans son article Ars Judaica, présente probablement la liste la plus complète  des bougeoirs de Havdalah datant de 1680 a 1920: 177 bougeoirs différents, 68 datant d'avant 1800 et dont 3 portent le poinçon de Metz. De ces derniers, le lot ici offert semble être le plus ancien, les deux autres étant un modèle similaire par Jean-Henry Mouzin, 1767-1768 (Jewish Museum New York from the Michael M Zagayski Collection (sold Sotheby's Parke Bennet, New York, 18-19th March 1964, lot 85) et un autre du même maître orfèvre mais sur une base fixe, 1777 (Musée de Cluny Paris, Collections juives, Inv. N. Cl 12255).

The Havdalah candleholder/cum spice container is part of the Jewish ceremony which marks the end of the Shabath and separates the holy day from the beginning of  the ordinary week. The distinct form with its four prongs to support the flame may have originated from the early references to the Havdalah light being of special brightness.

For her article in  Ars Judaica, Michele Klein surveyed 177 different Havdalah candleholders which `probably includes the large majority of extant Havdalah candle holders that date from about 1680-1920'.  68 of these date before 1800 and three of those were made in Metz. Of these three from Metz, this example now offerred is the oldest known. The other two are:
A similar example,  Jean-Henry Mouzin, 1767-1768, in the Jewish Museum New York from the Michael M Zagayski Collection (sold Sotheby's Parke Bennet, New York, 18-19th March 1964, lot 85). Another example with fixed position candlestick, by the same maker of 1777, is in the Musée de Cluny Paris, Collections juives, Inv. N. Cl 12255.

Париж