104
104

ANCIENNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE ALLEMANDE

Très rare gourde en porcelaine bleu blanc de style Ming Marque et époque Yongzheng
A VERY RARE MING-STYLE BLUE AND WHITE MOONFLASK, YONGZHENG MARK AND PERIOD
Stima
20.00030.000
Lotto. Venduto 445,500 EUR (Prezzo di aggiudicazione con commissione d'acquisto)
VAI AL LOTTO
104

Stima
20.00030.000
VAI AL LOTTO

Arts d'Asie

Parigi

la panse quasi-circulaire de section ovale, le col fin flanqué de deux anses arquées, les deux côtés peints en bleu de cobalt profond de plusieurs compositions de fleurs et d'oiseaux, représentant un étourneau perché sur une branche fleurie mêlée d'une tige de bambou, entouré de prunus d'une côté et de poires de l'autre, entre des rinceaux feuillagés, le col rehaussé de bambous et d'une marque à six caractères sous le bord, la base réservée; restauration
29 cm; 11 5/8  in.
Leggi la scheda di conservazione Leggi la scheda di conservazione

Provenienza(e)

Acquired in China before 1922.
Thence in the family by descent.

Nota a catalogo

In its form and decoration, the present moonflask closely copies a Yongle prototype of which only one example appears to be extant, from the Sir Percival David Collection and now in the British Museum, London, illustrated in Regina Krahl and Jessica Harrison-Hall, Chinese Ceramics. Highlights of the Sir Percival David Collection, London, 2009, no. 28, p. 61. Only few Yongzheng examples of this design are known including the well-known example formerly in the Collection of Richard de la Mare and the Meiyintang Collection, first sold at Sotheby's London, 2nd April 1974, lot 369, last sold at Sotheby's Hong Kong, 7th April 2011, lot 76; and a second example of the same size and design but unmarked, sold Sotheby's Hong Kong, 4th and 5th November 1997, lot 1371.

Only one other marked version of this type originally bearing a Yongzheng seal mark, is of larger size and slightly more elaborate design, sold Sotheby's London, 11th November 1990, lot. 325.

Like the few other known examples of this type, the sensitivity of the Qing craftsmen to absorb and reproduce the qualities of the Yongle original is remarkable and manifest in the present Yongzheng version. Two of the unmarked Yongzheng examples were in fact considered as Yongle originals, see Duncan Mackintosh, Chinese Blue and White Porcelain, Newton Abbot, 1977, pl. 55, and Daisy Lion-Goldschmidt, Ming Porcelain, London, 1978, pl. 14. For a discussion on Qing porcelains with 'redesigns' of Ming patterns including Yongzheng examples, compare Julian Thompson, Chinese Porcelain. The S.C. Ko Tianminlou Collection, Part II, Hong Kong, 1987, p. 29.

Arts d'Asie

Parigi