540
540
Eugenio Lucas Villaamil
SPANISH
LA CAPEA: TWO WORKS
Estimation
4 0006 000
Lot. Vendu 5,000 USD (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
540
Eugenio Lucas Villaamil
SPANISH
LA CAPEA: TWO WORKS
Estimation
4 0006 000

19th Century European Art

New York

Eugenio Lucas Villaamil
1858 - 1918
SPANISH
LA CAPEA: TWO WORKS
both, signed Lucas and dated 1862 (lower left)
both, watercolor and gouache on paper
each, 18 7/8 by 29 7/8 in.
47.9 by 75.9 cm

Provenance

the first,
J. Alegría

the first,
José Manuel Arnaiz, Eugenio Lucas: Su Vida y su Obra, Madrid, 1981, p. 150, no. 150, illustrated

19th Century European Art

New York