44
44
Thomas Hart Benton
STUDIES FOR RIVER CLUB MURAL
Estimation
8 00012 000
Lot. Vendu 25,000 USD (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
44
Thomas Hart Benton
STUDIES FOR RIVER CLUB MURAL
Estimation
8 00012 000

American Art

New York

Thomas Hart Benton
1889 - 1975
STUDIES FOR RIVER CLUB MURAL
signed Benton and dated '56 (lower left); also titled STUDIES FOR RIVER CLUB MURAL K.C. MO. and dated 1954 (on the reverse)
watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper
image:14 by 19 inches (35.6 by 48.3 cm)
sheet: 15 3/4 by 22 3/4 inches (40 by 57.8 cm)

Provenance

The Old Print Shop, New York

American Art

New York