2
2

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION EUROPÉENNE DISTINGUÉE

François Morellet
2 TRAMES DE TIRETS 0°90°, LONGUEUR 40 MM, ESPACEMENTS 85 MM ET 120 MM
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Lots with this symbol indicate that a party has provided Sotheby’s with an irrevocable bid on the lot that will be executed during the sale at a value that ensures that the lot will sell. The irrevocable bidder, who may bid in excess of the irrevocable bid, will be compensated based on the final hammer price in the event he or she is not the successful bidder or may receive a fixed fee in the event he or she is the successful bidder. If the irrevocable bidder is the successful bidder, the fixed fee (if applicable) for providing the irrevocable bid may be netted against the irrevocable bidder’s obligation to pay the full purchase price for the lot and the purchase price reported for the lot shall be net of such fixed fee. If the irrevocable bid is not secured until after the printing of the auction catalogue, a pre-lot announcement will be made indicating that there is an irrevocable bid on the lot. If the irrevocable bidder is advising anyone with respect to the lot, Sotheby’s requires the irrevocable bidder to disclose his or her financial interest in the lot. If an agent is advising you or bidding on your behalf with respect to a lot identified as being subject to an irrevocable bid, you should request that the agent disclose whether or not he or she has a financial interest in the lot.
Guaranteed Property
200 000300 000
Lot. Vendu 297,000 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
2

François Morellet
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Guaranteed Property
200 000300 000

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

François Morellet
1926 - 2016
signé, titré et daté 1974 sur le châssis au dos
huile et encre sur toile
140,5 x 140 cm; 55 5/16 x 55 1/8 in.
Exécuté en 1974.

L'oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet sous le numéro 74092.

Provenance

Galerie m Bochum, Bochum
Galerie Mueller-Roth, Stuttgart
Annely Juda Fine Art, Londres
Collection particulière, Europe

Art Contemporain Evening Sale