9
9
Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991)
MIRANDO LAS ESTRELLAS (WOMAN AND CHILD)
Estimation
200 000250 000
9
Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991)
Estimation
200 000250 000

Latin America: Modern Art Evening Sale

New York

Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991)
signed and dated O-47 upper right
gouache on paper
28 3/4 by 22 3/4 in.
73 by 58 cm

We wish to thank Juan Carlos Pereda for his kind assistance in the cataloguing of this work.

Provenance

The Alvar Carrillo Gil Collection, Mexico City
Private Collection, Mexico, acquired from the above circa 1950s
Private Collection, Mexico City, acquired from the above, 2002

Exposition

New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, Carrington, Chagall, Dubuffet, Giacometti, Lam, Mac Iver, Matta, Miró, Tamayo, Tanguy, May 18-June 5, 1948, no. 1, illustrated
Mexico City, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Internacional Rufino Tamayo, Rufino Tamayo: Setenta Años de Creación, December 1987-March 1988, no. 83, p. 323
Mexico City, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Rufino Tamayo, Tamayo en papel: Una posición ante la critica y el mercado, 1926–1959, August 23-November 18, 2001, no. 25, p. 35, illustrated in color

Ana Garduño, El poder del coleccionismo de arte: Alvar Carrillo Gil, Mexico City, 2009, p. 621

Entre el cielo y la tierra está el hombre con su ansia del infinito.

Between heaven and earth is man, longing for infinity.

-Rufino Tamayo in Tamayo: Su idea del hombre, Mexico City, 1999, pp. 22-23

New York