16
16
Perchoir à oiseaux pae kuku, Maori, Nouvelle-Zélande
BIRD PERCH, PAE MANU OR PAE KOKO, MAORI, NEW ZEALAND
16

Trésors : Collection Frum

Provenance

Spink & Son, Londres
Collection Harry G. Beasley (1881-1939), Chislehurst (20 mai 1916)
Transmis par descendance à Irene Beasley
John Hewett, Londres
John Wise, New York
Collection Frum, Toronto

Beasley, "Perches for Tame Parrots, Pae-Kuku", Man, vol. 24, mai 1924, p. 65-66
"Notes and Queries," The Journal of the Polynesian Society, vol. 38, no. 4, décembre1929, p. 291-293, n° 2-3

Le « perchoir Maori Beasley », pae manu ou pae koko

Cet extraordinaire et énigmatique perchoir à oiseaux s’inscrit parmi les plus rares taonga (trésors) maori. Il a appartenu au grand collectionneur d’art du Pacifique Harry Beasley, qui le jugeait aussi déconcertant qu’impressionnant. Dans la revue Man (vol. 24 mai 1924, pp. 65-6), il le décrit comme « relevant du plus haut degré de facture atteint par les Maori ». Dans cet article, Beasley cherchait tant « à préserver le peu d’éléments connus » qu’à solliciter du lecteur des informations éclairant ce rare type d’objet. À l’évidence il n’a pas obtenu d’éléments complémentaires, puisqu’il réitéra son enquête, cinq ans plus tard, dans la rubrique « Notes and Queries » du Journal of the Polynesian Society (vol. 38, no. 4, décembre 1929, p. 292).

Parmi les oiseaux, le pigeon kereru (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae), le perroquet kaka (Nestor meridionalis), et le tui ou koko (Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae) étaient très prisés chez les Maori, pour leur chair, leurs os et leurs plumes aussi prestigieuses que décoratives. Les kaka et les tui étaient de surcroît des animaux de compagnie très appréciés qui apprenaient à répéter des phrases et à souhaiter la bienvenue aux visiteurs. Les Maori avaient pour coutume de donner un nom d’ancêtre à ces volatiles apprivoisés.

Les Maori employaient des méthodes variées pour la capture des oiseaux, décrites dans plusieurs ouvrages, notamment celui dans celui d’Elsdon Best (Forest Lore of the Maori, 1948). La forme la plus répandue de piège ou perchoir était le mutu kaka, dont on connaît de nombreux exemplaires dans les collections (voir The Maori Collections of the British Museum, pl. 147, pour l’un d’eux, provenant de la collection Beasley, inv. n° Oc1944, 02.811). Le « perchoir Beasley » constitue un objet d’une extrême rareté, dont seules six ou sept pièces comparables sont aujourd’hui référencées. En 1924, Beasley comparait le sien à deux autres exemplaires connus, conservés à l’Otago Museum de Dunedin (daté du XVIIIe siècle par Barrow dans An Illustrated Guide to Maori Art, p. 74), et à l’Auckland Museum. On doit aussi citer le perchoir de l’ancienne collection Oldman, également conservé à Auckland, et un autre doté d’une coupe unique. Seul l’un d’entre eux offre, comme ici, deux figures sculptées à l’identique ponctuant chaque extrémité. Conservée au Musée du Cinquantenaire de Bruxelles, cette pièce est parvenue en Europe autour de 1850, mais de toute évidence, elle ne possède ni l’ancienneté, ni la qualité sculpturale de celle de la collection Frum.

À la différence d’autres objets de prestige maori également emprunts de mystère (comme les soi-disant « poignées de latrines » parfois également désignées comme perchoirs à oiseaux), ici la dénomination de « perchoir » est unanimement admise. L’identification comme « perchoir » de cet objet Beasley a été confirmée par H.D. Skinner, en partie grâce à l’histoire de l’exemplaire de l’Otago Museum de Dunedin qui avait appartenu à Tutohoto, un tohunga (prêtre) maori « lié avec le Ngatitawhaki, personne réputée pour ses talents de chasseur d’oiseau » (Man, idem, p. 65). L’existence de ces objets a également été très tôt consignée par Hamilton, qui signala des « perchoirs sculptés (paekoko) dotés à chaque extrémité de réceptacles destinés à la nourriture, parfois ornés d’une décor très élaboré » (Hamilton, p. 218). Il n’apporte malheureusement aucune autre information sur ces objets, et la manière précise dont ils furent utilisés demeure hypothétique.

Tout en suggérant que les perchoirs à oiseaux étaient « suspendus près des maisons », Beasley souligne qu’aucun d’eux ne « présente des marques de bec, comme il serait logique d’en voir là où un kaka ou un tui aurait été attaché » (idem, p. 65 et 66). L’explication pourrait en être celle formulée par Hamilton : « pour empêcher les oiseaux de détruire leurs perchoirs […] leur bec était émoussé à l’aide d’une flamme » (ibid, p. 218). Les descriptions des « cages » qui abritaient les kaka et les tui apprivoisés ne mentionnent pas la présence de pae koko comme Beasley l’avait imaginé. Il est par conséquent probable que ces perchoirs ont été utilisés pour la capture des volatiles, et peut-être associés aux pièges mutu kaka. Pour attirer les kaka sauvages, et parfois les tui, les Maori utilisaient, comme appâts, des oiseaux apprivoisés appelés mokai. Best relate la manière dont l’oiseau leurre était attaché par la patte au dispositif à l’aide d’un os, d’un anneau en néphrite ou d’un objet de prestige kaka poria, et incité à émettre des cris. Curieux et sociables, les kaka, attirés par les cris, venaient se poser sur le piège mutu kaka aux réceptacles remplis de baies et étaient alors capturés. Le procédé était identique pour les tui. Cette théorie expliquerait en partie la rareté des perchoirs pae manu ou pae koko par rapport aux mutu kaka nécessitant, pour chaque capture, la pose simultanée de plusieurs pièges (cf. T. W. Downes (Bird-Snaring, etc., in the Whanganui River District, p. 21, fig. 18).

Si son usage précis risque de demeurer à jamais mystérieux, s’impose en revanche l’incontestable qualité sculpturale du « perchoir Maori Beasley ». Sa facture relève du plus grand art maori, tel qu’il s’est développé au XVIIIe et au début du XIXe siècle, époque où la sculpture primait encore sur la complexité des décors ornementaux. Ici se distingue la remarquable composition des figures wheku ponctuant chaque extrémité, dont la tension de la pose – mains accompagnant l’avancée du torse et jambes s’étirant jusqu’au menton – répond à la force des visages projetés vers l’avant. L’exceptionnel traitement des bras et des jambes impressionna particulièrement Beasley (Man, idem, p. 66). Ce type de figure wheku se retrouve sur des propulseurs de lances kotaha provenant de la côte Est de l’île du Nord (cf. Mead, Te Maori, p. 215, n° 123), plus précisément localisés par Neich à Poverty Bay (Maori Collections, p. 75). L'étroite parenté stylistique, associée à l’usage local de pièges à oiseaux, permettent selon toute vraisemblance d’attribuer le « perchoir Maori Beasley » à un très grand sculpteur de cette région.

The Beasley Maori Bird Perch, pae manu or pae koko

This extraordinary and enigmatic bird perch is amongst the rarest of all Maori taonga, or treasures.  The perch belonged for many years to Harry Beasley, the great English collector of Pacific art, who evidently found it as puzzling as it was impressive; he described it as an example 'of the highest workmanship of the Maori' (Man p. 65). In a 1924 issue of the journal Man (Vol. 24, May, 1924, pp. 65-6) Beasley sought both to 'preserve what little there is known' and to solicit more information on this rare class of object. That little information was forthcoming is evident, as the enquiry was repeated some five years later in the 'Notes and Queries' section of the Journal of the Polynesian Society (Vol. 38, No. 4, December, 1929; p. 292).

Birds, chiefly the kereru (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae), a pigeon, kaka (Nestor meridionalis), a parrot, and the tui (Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae), also known as koko, were greatly valued by Maori as sources of food, bones, and prestigious and decorative feathers. The kaka and tui were also highly prized as affectionate pets, which could be taught to repeat phrases and to welcome visitors. It was customary to name these tame birds, sometimes after an ancestor.

The methods by which Maori captured birds were varied, and have been discussed at length in the literature, notably in Elsdon Best's Forest Lore of the Maori (1948). The most familiar form of snare or perch was the mutu kaka, which is well represented in collections (see The Maori Collections of the British Museum, pl. 147, for an example from the Beasley Collection, inv. no. Oc1944,02.811). In contrast, the offered bird perch is an extraordinarily rare object, being one of only six or seven of its type recorded. Beasley (1924) discusses this perch and two others, in the Otago Museum, Dunedin and the Auckland Museum (Barrow dates the latter to the 18th century; An Illustrated Guide to Maori Art, p. 74). Two further examples, formerly in the Oldman collection, are now in New Zealand, together with a third, which has a bowl only at one end. One other example in the corpus depicts similar figures at either end. That perch, now in the the Musée du Cinquantenaire, Brussels, arrived in Europe in the 1850s, but is not as old or as sculpturally successful as the perch offered here.

Unlike some other enigmatic Maori prestige objects (the so-called latrine handles for instance - which have also been identified as bird perches, the description 'bird-perch' is unanimously accepted. The identification of the Beasley perch and its function as such was confirmed by H. D. Skinner, in part on the basis of the history of the related  example in the Otago Museum, Dunedin, which had belonged to Tutohoto, a Maori tohunga, or priest 'who was connected with the Ngatitawhaki [...] a people famous for their skill in bird-hunting.' (Man, p. 65). The existence of these objects is also earlier noted by Hamilton, who records that 'carved perches (paekoko), with receptacles at each end for food, were sometimes elaborately decorated.' (Hamilton, 1898 p. 218). Unfortunately he provides no further information on these objects, and details of how they were used are limited and speculative.

Beasley suggests that the bird perches were 'used for hanging up about the houses' (Man, p. 66), whilst also noting that none 'show any beak marks, such as one would expect to find where a Kaka or Tui bird had been fastened' (1924, p. 65). The objection is, however, dealt with by Hamilton, who states that 'to prevent the tame birds destroying their perches [...] their bills were blunted by being burnt.' (ibid., 218). Descriptions of the 'cages' in which tame kaka and tui were kept do not mention the use of pae koko in a context such as Beasley suggests, and it is also possible that they were used in the capture of birds, perhaps alongside mutu kaka snares. Maori used tame birds, known as mokai, as decoys to help attract wild kaka and, less frequently, tui. Best  records how a decoy bird would be tethered to a perch by a bone or nephrite leg ring, or kaka poria (a prestige object in itself), and incited by the fowler to cry out. Wild kaka, which are naturally curious and sociable, would be attracted by the cries, and could then be caught when they alighted on the mutu kaka snares, which were baited with berries. The same principle was used in the capture of tui. This theory would in part account for the rarity of the pae manu or pae koko bird perch in comparison with mutu kaka, since only one tame bird was needed to attract the wild kaka or tui, but several snares were needed to catch them (see T. W. Downes' Bird-Snaring, Etc., in the Whanganui River District, 1928, p. 21, fig. 18, for an illustration of the method in which mutu kaka were used; the use of a bird perch also seems plausible in this context).

 Whilst its exact use may forever remain a mystery, the sculptural quality of the Beasley bird perch is beyond question. It is executed in the manner characteristic of great Maori carving of the eighteenth and early nineteenth century, in which elaborate surface decoration remains subordinate in importance to sculptural form. This is evident in the exceptionally fine modelling of the wheku figures at either end, with their large mask-like faces, arms holding the body, and tensed legs raised to the chin; the manner in which the arms and legs were executed particularly impressed Beasley (Man, p. 66). Interestingly it seems this style of wheku figure is otherwise found only on whip-slings, kotaha, from the east coast of the North Island (cf. Mead, Te Maori, 1984 p. 215, no. 123). Neich has attributed these kotaha more specifically to Poverty Bay (Maori Collections, 2010, p. 75). The stylistic similarities, as well as the association of bird-snaring with the area, support a similar geographic attribution for the Beasley bird perch.

Trésors : Collection Frum