10
10
Statue pou whakairo, Maori, Nouvelle-Zélande
FIGURE, POU WHAKAIRO, MAORI, NEW ZEALAND
Lot. Vendu 1,441,500 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
10

Trésors : Collection Frum

Provenance

Collection privée, Ecosse
Phillips, Londres, 13 mars 1979, n° 232
Collection John Kennedy, New York
Collection privée, Angleterre
Sotheby's, Londres, 27 juin 1983, n° 169
Lance et Roberta Entwistle, Londres
Collection Frum, Toronto

Neich, "Another Free-standing Maori Figure with Attached Hair," Journal of the Polynesian Society, vol. 89, n° 4, 1980, p. 508-512
Mack, Polynesian Art at Auction, 1965-1980, 1982, p. 87, pl. 29, n° 1
Bounoure, Vision d'Océanie, 1992, p. 22
Te Riria et Simmons, Moko Rangatira: Māori Tattoo, 1999, p. 'L'

Les statues anthropomorphes en pied, dans l'art traditionnel Maori, peuvent être divisées en deux catégories, selon qu'elles représentent des ancêtres ou des dieux. Elles intègrent de manière classique des éléments architecturaux, en particulier les poteaux pou tokomanawa (cf. Sotheby’s New York, 22 novembre 1998, n° 162) et les poutres faîtières (tekoteko). Les plus rares sont sans conteste les statues sculptées en ronde bosse (pou whaikairo), comme ici, dont seuls six exemplaires sont répertoriés. Dans un essai de 1959 intitulé Free-standing Maori Images, Barrow fut le premier à identifier ce corpus. La statue Frum, révélée lors de sa vente aux enchères en 1979, suivie de sa publication par Roger Neich dans le Journal of the Polynesians Society (1980), ne figure donc pas dans la liste qu'avait établie Barrow en 1959, des cinq statues comparables, conservées dans les musées suivants :

- Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery, Université de Glasgow (E34), haut. 39,4 cm
- Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum de Glasgow (A.1948.105), haut. 44,8 cm
- The Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, University of East Anglia, Norwich (UEA 178), haut. 38,7 cm
- Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington (OL0000148), haut. 45,6 cm
- Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum, Bournemouth (28.24), haut. 48 cm

A ces statues référencées par Barrow en 1959 s'ajoutent la statue Frum et celle de la collection George et Rosemary Lois (39,8 cm). En revanche, il est aujourd'hui clairement établi que la statue de Russell-Cotes listée par Barrow, dont le torse et les jambes sont moins soigneusement exécutés, appartient à un corpus différent, non encore clairement défini (qui inclurait celle du musée Otago de Dunedin, ex collection Oldman, inv. n° OMO50028m). La statue Frum est éminemment apparentée avec les cinq autres du corpus, tant dans le style que dans le traitement des détails.

Les provenances de ces statues sont en très grande partie inconnues. D'après les informations recueillies par Neich auprès du propriétaire de la statue Frum lors de sa redécouverte dans le grenier d'une maison de campagne en Ecosse, cette dernière "avait été acquise par l'un de ses ancêtres, un marin qui la rapporta en Écosse au début des années 1830" (Neich, 1980, p. 509).

Chacune des six statues composant le corpus sont de taille proche, avec une hauteur oscillant entre 38,7 cm et 45,6 cm. Toutes sont coiffées de cheveux humains (ou lorsque les cheveux n'ont pas été conservés, d'un dispositif permettant de les recevoir). La dynamique de la posture est accentuée par les mains soulignant l’abdomen, les volumes concentrés et les jambes écartées sur des pieds surdimensionnés dont la plante, légèrement convexe, permettrait selon Barrow " de les faire tenir droites sur un sol irrégulier " (Barrow, 1959, p. 113). Leur visage est orné de tatouages masculins moko. Si les six partagent une conception essentiellement frontale propre à l’art maori, avec une attention toute particulière portée à la tête, le reste du corps atteste également d'un soin remarquable. La statue Frum est à cet égard très saisissante, témoignant sous chaque angle de la virtuosité du sculpteur : tension des volumes corporels, mouvement imprimé par la ligne des épaules, bras se fondant dans l'épaisseur du corps. Enfin, les phalanges de la main droite sont ornées de trois motifs différents, signes, selon Simmons d’une " extraction divine " (Te Riria et Simmons, 1999, p. L).

La signification précise de cet étroit corpus demeure incertaine. Selon Barrow, ces statues représenteraient "des dieux, à l'instar de statuettes connues ailleurs en Polynésie, et plus spécifiquement à Tahiti" (Barrow, 1969, p. 43). Dans une lettre adressée à Barrow, H.D. Skinner suggère "plutôt une sorte de préfiguration, à l'époque pré-contact, des sculptures associées à l'architecture des maisons, alors encore de petites dimensions, et représentant dès lors des ancêtres, à l'instar des pou tokomanawa [sic] " (rapporté par Barrow, 1969, p. 43). Si Barrow partageait l'interprétation de Skinner, en revanche selon lui l'aspect des sculptures "ne pouvait en aucun cas avoir été dicté par une contrainte architecturale" (Barrow, 1959, p. 117).

Cette interprétation suggère également que ces statues auraient été des représentations d'ancêtres, à l'instar des pou tokomanawa. À propos des statues Hunterian et Sainsbury, Hooper privilégie l’idée d'ancêtres déifiés, datant d'une époque antérieure à la présence des missionnaires, soit avant 1814 (Hooper, 1997, p. 5 et Hooper, 2006, p. 120). Leur statut d'idole païenne, associé à une gravure tirée de Te Ika a Maui – ouvrage du missionnaire protestant Richard Taylor illustrant en 1855 l'extinction accélérée des rites et traditions maori expliqueraient, selon lui, le corpus extrêmement restreint des statues en ronde bosse ayant échappé à la destruction iconoclaste : "tandis que les représentations d'ancêtres étaient tolérées par les Chrétiens lorsqu'elles constituaient un "décor" architectural, elles devenaient inacceptables dès lors qu'elles prenaient la forme d''idoles' individuelles" (Hooper, 1997, p. 5).

Rejoignant cette notion de personnalités ancestrales déifiées, Kō Te Riria (1999) et David Simmons (communication personnelle, mai 2014) ont donné un nom à trois de ces statues, dont celle de la collection Frum. Identifiée comme whakapakoko rakau, elle serait la " statue funéraire de Hine Korako, du clan Nga Herehere, qui mourut vers 1830 et fut enterrée dans une grotte de la Péninsule Mahia. Rituellement considérée comme un homme, elle arbore les tatouages distinctifs de son [haut] rang " (Te Riria et Simmons, 1999, p. L). Simmons décrit la statue de Wellington comme un pou tokomanawa, "portraiturant un ancêtre récemment défunt, dont les tatouages n'auraient pas été achevés avant la mort" (in Mead, 1984, p. 213). Enfin, selon Hamilton (d’après Taylor, 2e édition, p. 106 et 133), elles seraient des " figures mémoriales [...] élevées à l’endroit où le corps d’un chef était déposé dans l'attente d'une sépulture définitive " (Hamilton, 1896, p. 102). Les traces d’ocre rouge visibles ici en particulier dans les plis des genoux et autres articulations, pourraient attester de leur rôle rituel.

Au-delà des conflits sur les questions d'attribution précise ou de rôle, les spécialistes de l'art Maori s'accordent aujourd'hui pour les identifier comme des représentations d'individus de haut rang. Ce statut est souligné par le soin apporté au traitement de la tête superbe, d'où émane un saisissant sentiment de puissance. Les Maori considèrent la tête comme tapu et les cheveux encore davantage. "Chez les Maori, à l'inverse d'autres îles du Pacifique, les cheveux humains n'étaient jamais utilisés dans un but décoratif [...]. Leur présence sur une statue est rare et devait imposer le respect " (Barrow, 1984, p. 55).

Le tatouage moko ornant le visage est ici de type masculin. "Le moko servait à identifier les individus de haut rang, à témoigner de leurs exploits et à affirmer la structure du pouvoir (Te Riria et Simmons, 1999, p. 17). Il contribue à la personnalisation de l'œuvre, tout comme la coiffure, avec les cheveux ici entremêlés (rapa), signe particulier de tapu, mais possiblement arrangés, à l'origine, en chignon sommital (fixé à l'élément saillant), attribut (tihi ou tikitiki) réservé aux hommes de haut rang (cf. la célèbre gravure de Sydney Parkinson de 1769, portrait d'Otegoowgoow).

Les yeux rehaussés de laiton rappellent l'importance de ce matériau, constatée dès les premiers contacts et attestée par le Suédois Anders Sparmann dans ses récits du second voyage de Cook (1772-1775) : " Les clous sont des objets aussi recherchés et facilement négociables par les habitants des îles des mers du Sud, que le sont en Europe l’or et l’argent " (Sparrman, 1944, p. 20). Les trous percés ici dans les oreilles ont pu recevoir des plumes de huia (Heteralocha acutirostris), emblèmes privilégiés des chefs. Enfin, la bouche ouverte probablement signe de tapu – se distingue par deux petites plaques de laiton représentant les dents, caractéristique unique dans ce corpus.

La magnifique qualité sculpturale et la très grande rareté de la statue Frum l'imposent comme l'une des œuvres les plus importantes de l'art Maori. Mais plus encore, elle la situe parmi les chefs-d’œuvre de la statuaire polynésienne, à l'instar des figures de dieu d’Hawai’i conservées au British Museum (ref. 1944.Oc.2.716; Pacific Encounters, p. 90, no 14) et dans la collection Georges Ortiz (The George Ortiz Collection, n.p., cat.  no 278).

The Frum Maori Figure

Traditional Maori three-dimensional human figures can be divided into two types - those that depict ancestors, and those that depict gods. The standing figures typically form an integral part of architectural supports in buildings, of which the best known forms are post figures, pou tokomanawa (cf. Sotheby’s, New York, 22 November 1998, lot 162), and gable figures, tekoteko. The rarest of all Maori large scale sculptures are the so-called 'free-standing images', or pou whaikairo, of which the Maori figure from the Frum collection is one of a corpus of just six. Barrow was the first to identify the corpus of pou whaikairo in his 1959 essay, 'Free-standing Maori Images'. The existence of the Frum figure was not known until its appearance at auction in 1979 and its subsequent publication by Roger Neich in the Journal of the Polynesian Society, 1980. The Frum Maori figure is therefore not amongst the five figures, all now in institutions, listed by Barrow:

- Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery, University of Glasgow (E34), height: 39.4 cm
- Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, Glasgow (A.1948.105), height: 44.8 cm
- The Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, University of East Anglia, Norwich (UEA 178), height: 38.7 cm
- Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington (OL000148), height: 45.6 cm
- Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum, Bournemouth (28.24), height: 48 cm

To this list of five we can add both the Frum figure and another example, formerly in the collection of George and Rosemary Lois (height: 39.8 cm). It now seems evident that the Russell-Cotes figure listed by Barrow represents a different style from the other figures listed. Whilst the head is carefully carved the body and legs are executed in a rigid and somewhat perfunctory manner, and it probably forms part of a corpus which is related to, but distinct from that of the Frum figure. This second corpus would also include a figure formerly in the Oldman collection, now in the Otago Museum, Dunedin (OMO50028m). The Frum figure is closely related in carving style and surface detail to the remaining five examples in the corpus.

Most of the early collection history of the figures is unknown. Neich notes that at the time of its re-discovery in the attic of a Scottish country house, the former owner of the Frum figure stated that it was 'brought back to Scotland by a sea-faring ancestor in the early 1830s' (Neich, 1980, p. 509).

Each of the five figures are similar in scale, ranging in height from 38.7cm to 45.6cm. They all include the attachment of human hair to the head (or, where the hair is lost, clear provision for its attachment), and a thrusting, free-standing stance with hands on the abdomen. The masses of the figure are set low, and the figures stand on broadly spread legs with wide feet. The undersides of the feet are carefully adzed and slightly convex, which Barrow suggests 'on an uneven earth floor [...] might well aid the upright position.' (Barrow, 1959, p. 113). All of the figures bear male tattoo patterns, moko, on the face. Whilst all six share the essentially 'frontal' aspect which is characteristic of Maori art, with the greatest attention lavished on the head, they are also carefully worked in the round. The Frum figure is particularly arresting from all angles, with the sculptor's virtuosity evident in the extraordinary handling of the masses of the shoulders, the arms, which disappear into the body rather than directly joining the hands, and the remarkable 's' shape formed by the back, buttocks, and thighs. The knuckles of the right hand of the Frum figure bear three different motifs which Simmons states are 'signs of godly descent' (Te Riria & Simmons, 1999, p. L).

The exact significance and purpose of this small corpus of figures is unclear. Barrow presented them as ‘god images similar to the small portable gods found widely in Polynesia, especially in Tahiti’ (Barrow, 1969, p. 43). Barrow (ibid.) reports that H. D. Skinner suggested they ‘were not god images but house-post images of an early contact period when houses were small and before the time of incorporation of images into pou-tokomanawa [sic]’. Barrow accepted this view although, as he originally noted, their form is very clearly 'uninfluenced by the requirements of architectural need.' (Barrow, 1959, p. 117).

This interpretation would also suggest that the figures represented ancestors, since pou tokomanawa invariably represent ancestors rather than gods. Hooper, discussing the Hunterian and Sainsbury figures, favours the idea that they ‘represent deified ancestors’, and ‘date to the period prior to missionary activity’, before 1814 (Hooper, 1997, p. 5 & Hooper, 2006, p. 120). With reference to an engraving printed in Te Ika a Maui, the 1855 account of the hastening ‘oblivion’ of traditional Maori customs written by Richard Taylor, the English missionary priest, Hooper suggests that missionary impact may account for the rarity of the type, since ‘whereas ancestor images appear to have been acceptable to Christians when incorporated as architectural “ornament” […] they were not acceptable when they took the form of individual “idols” (Hooper, 1997, p. 5).

The notion of individual deified ancestors is also suggested by Kō Te Riria and David Simmons (Te Riria & Simmons, 1999, passim, and Simmons, personal communication, May 2014), who provide names for three of the figures, including the Frum figure. They describe the Frum figure as whakapakoko rakau, a 'burial image for Hine Korako of Ngā Herehere who died about 1830 and was buried in a cave on the Mahia Peninsula. She was ritually a man so has the tattoo appropriate to her [elevated] station in life [...]' (Te Riria & Simmons, 1999, p. L). Simmons described the figure in Wellington as a pou tokomanawa which ‘depicts a recently dead ancestor whose tattoo was not complete at the time of death’ (in Mead, 1984, p. 213). A final possibility is that these figures are the 'memorial figures' which Hamilton states 'were sometimes set up at spots where the body of a chief had rested on the way to the final burial place' (Hamilton, 1896, p. 102), a suggestion first made by Taylor (1870, pp. 106 & 133). The traces of red ochre in places on the Frum figure, notably in the 'creases' formed at the knees and other joints, may attest to its ritual purpose.

Despite the dispute over questions of attribution or purpose, scholars of Maori art agree that these figures represent individuals of high status and rank. The significance of the individual is reflected especially in the careful treatment of the magnificent head, which emanates a moving sense of potency. Maori believe the head of a chief to be tapu, and the hair especially so. Barrow notes that in Maori art 'human hair was not put to decorative use as it was on many Pacific islands, presumably because of Maori beliefs concerning tapu' (Barrow, 1984, p. 55). The presence of hair on an figure is therefore particularly rare, and must command the viewer's respect.

The moko, tattoo, on the face is of the male type. 'Moko served to identify people of rank, to give recognition to achievers, and to provide a clearly identifiable authority structure' (Te Riria & Simmons, 1999, p. 17). The impression is that a particular individual is represented. Although we do not know precisely how the hair was originally arranged, it is interesting to note that the custom of wearing the hair entangled, rapa - the hair's present state - was a particular sign of tapu. This style however does not fully account for the projecting element at the top of the head, which plays no part in the attachment of the hair. This projection may have helped to arrange the hair in the coiled top-knot (tihi or tikitiki) which was worn by men of high-standing. This hair-style is depicted in the famous engraving after Sydney Parkinson's 1769 portrait of 'Otegoowgoow'.

The eyes of the Frum figure are inlaid with brass, which was coveted from an early date, just after the arrival of Europeans. In his account of James Cook's second voyage (1772–1775) the Swedish naturalist Anders Sparrman noted that "nails are as popular and negotiable articles among the South Sea islanders as gold and silver are in Europe" (Sparrman, 1944, p. 20). Holes pierced into the ears of the figures may once have borne the ornamental feathers which were prized by both sexes. The blue-black and white tail feathers of the huia (Heteralocha acutirostris) were the 'favourite chiefly emblem.' The open mouth - which may be another sign of tapu - is inlaid with two small brass plates to represent teeth, a feature which is unique within the corpus.

The magnificent sculptural quality and great rarity of the Frum figure places it amongst the most significant Maori objects. It is, moreover, one of the greatest sculptures within the wider Polynesian tradition, taking its place alongside the god images from Hawai'i in the British Museum (Ref. 1944.Oc.2.716; Hooper, 2006, p. 90, no. 14) and the image in the George Ortiz Collection (The George Ortiz Collection, n.p., cat. no. 278).

Bibliographie/Bibliography
Barrow, T. T., 1959. “Free-standing Maori Images”, in J. D. Freeman and W. R. Geddes (eds), Anthropology in the South Seas, 1959, New Plymouth: Avery, pp. 111-120
Barrow, T. T., 1969. Maori Wood Sculpture, 1969 (1974), Wellington: Reed [pp. 43-45, figs. 39-44]
Hooper, S. (ed.), 1997. Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection, Volume II: Pacific, African and Native North American Art, 1997, New Haven and London: Yale University Press
Hooper, S. [(ed.)?], 2006. Pacific Encounters: Art and Divinity in Polynesia 1760-1860, 2006, London: the British Museum Press
Mead, S. M. (ed.), 1984. Te Maori: Maori Art from New Zealand Collections, New York, p. 124, 213, pour la statue Oldman/Wellington
Neich, R., 1980. “Another Free-standing Maori Image with Attached Hair”, the Journal of the Polynesian Society, Volume 89, Number 4, December 1980, pp. 509-512
Scott, Jack G., 1961. “A Maori Carved Wooden Figure”, the Scottish Art Review, Volume VIII, Number 1, 1961, pp. 13-15, 29
Riria, Kō Te et D. Simmons, 1999. Moko Rangatira: Māori Tattoo, Auckland: Reed, 1999

Trésors : Collection Frum