2
2
carnet de poésies, 1917
Estimation
10 00012 000
Lot. Vendu 18,750 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
2
carnet de poésies, 1917
Estimation
10 00012 000

Bande Dessinée - Comics

carnet de poésies, 1917

Carnet  de poésies offert à Mademoiselle Marie-Louise Van Cutsem dite «  Milou » où figurent des dessins, dédicaces (entre 1917 et 1926) d'anonymes et de membres de la famille ainsi que deux dessins de Georges Rémi signés et datés de 1917 et 1920 . Dessins dédicacés pour celui de 1917 « À ma petite amie Marie-Louise, Georges Rémi, 1918 » et pour celui de 1920 à «  Ma chère amie Marie-Louise, G.Rémi, 1920 ». Ce carnet en ses pages détient, à la fois,  l'histoire personnelle d'Hergé, doit-on écrire le drame d'Hergé, et la genèse de son œuvre. À notre connaissance aucun dessin antérieur à 1918 de la main de Georges Rémi n'est connu. Mais surtout ce carnet est une préfiguration, involontaire, d'une biographie en devenir du futur père de Tintin. Un an après la naissance de Georges Rémi, en 1918, les parents Rémi se lient d'amitié avec les  Van Cutsem, parents de la jeune Marie-Louise. Les Rémi et les Van Cutsem feront de fréquents séjours sur la Côte belge. Le temps passe mais en 1924, les parents Van Cutsem décident que leur fille doit cesser de fréquenter Georges Rémi qui est un « garçon sans avenir ». On le sait l'histoire ne donnera pas raison à la famille Van Cutsem. Dès la fin d'année 1924, Georges Rémi prend le nom de R.G ou Hergé, peut-être pour oublier son jeune passé.  L'année suivante, il entre au XXème siècle de l'abbé Wallez dont la secrétaire s'appelle Germaine Kieckens qui deviendra sa première épouse. Jusqu'en 1939 date à laquelle Marie-Louise Van Cutsem partira pour l'Afrique avec son mari, Hergé fera parvenir un album des Aventures de Tintin à son amour de jeunesse. Ils se reverront dans les années 1950 mais lorsque le 30 avril 1974, Hergé fait parvenir un message de condoléances à la famille van Uytfanck-Van Cutsem, ce message lui revient à deux reprises, l'adresse n'était plus la bonne.....Reliure de papetier, percaline verte estampée à froid sur le premier plat d'une fleur entourée de rubans et rehaussée à la gouache. Il manque le dos, coins frottés.

This anonymous notebook has already been mentioned in numerous publications including Chronologie d'une œuvre, Volume 1 by Philippe Godin and was the subject of study as La Petite Étude Hergéenne No3 of Bernard Spee. Anonymous but legendary. Between the pages showing charming drawings of friends and relatives of Marie-Louise Van Cutsem as was the custom, a poetry notebook was given to young girls of good families for them to receive words of tribute from their close ones, appears two drawings by Georges Remi who is not yet RG or Hergé.

This notebook holds in its pages, both, the personal story of Hergé, should we write the drama of Hergé, and the genesis of his work. To our knowledge no prior design in 1918 at the hands of Georges Remi is known. For sure, children's drawings, Georges Remi at the age of  11 when he draws, in 1918, in this notebook, a rabbit pretending to be frightened ,  a vindictive cock and....a broken egg. Some commentators have seen the influence of Benjamin Rabier and psychoanalysts the warning signs of Hergé's future life.

The drawing is a portrait of 1920, already of great mastery, a British officer? The war has been through it, and indeed many signatures of British military camp in the town where lived Miss Van Custem can be identified in the notebook.

But above all this notebook is an involuntary foreshadowing, a biography in the making of the future father of Tintin. One year after the birth of Georges Remi, in 1918, Remi's parents became friends with the Van Custem, parents of the young Marie-Louise, nicknamed Snowy. The Remi and the Van Custem will be making frequent trips to the Belgian coast.

Time passes but in 1924, the parents Van Custem decide that their daughter must cease to see Georges Remi who is a "boy with no future."

It is true that Remi's father works in a children's clothing firm as for the father of Marie-Louise, he is a recognized designer working also for the famous architect Victor Horta. We know that history will not prove the fVan Custem family right. By the end of 1924, Georges Remi takes the name of RG and Hergé perhaps to forget his youthful past. The following year he enters the Xxème siècle of Abbot Wallez whose secretary called Germaine Kieckens will become the first wife of Georges Remi  so called Hergé. Until 1939 when Marie-Louise Van Cutsem leave for Africa with her husband, Hergé will send an album of the Adventures of Tintin to his early love. They will meet again in the 1950s but when April 30, 1974, Hergé sends a message of condolences to the family van Uytfanck-Van Cutsem, it will get back to him twice as the address was not good anymore...

signé Georges Rémi et G Remi
20 x 12 cm (le carnet)

Bande Dessinée - Comics