205
205

ANCIENNE COLLECTION FRITZ PETZSCHKE (1900-1991)

Rare récipient tripode en bronze, ding Dynastie Shang, XIIE siècle av. J.-C.
A RARE ARCHAIC BRONZE RITUAL FOOD VESSEL, DING, SHANG DYNASTY, 12TH CENTURY BC
Estimación
50.00070.000
Lote. Vendido 397,500 EUR (Precio de adjudicación con prima del comprador)
SALTAR AL LOTE
205

Estimación
50.00070.000
SALTAR AL LOTE

Arts d'Asie

París

la panse ronde peu profonde posée sur trois hauts pieds élancés en forme d'oiseaux stylisés, le pourtour extérieur moulé d'une bande à décor de trois masques de taotie, le bord agrémenté de deux anses en forme de U renversé, une inscription à un caractère à l'intérieur
27,5 cm, 10 7/8  in.
Leer informe de condiciones Leer informe de condiciones

Procedencia

Acquired in China in the 1930s.
Thence in the family by descent.

Expuesto

On loan to the Museum of East Asian Art, Cologne, 1970-2013.

Nota del catálogo

Bronze vessels in the form of a Ding supported on high blade-like feet are based on Neolithic pottery vessel forms unearthed in Henan province. The same form cast in bronze first appeard in the early Shang period, with a deep rounded body set on short flat feet, compare Zhongguo meishu fenlei quanji. Zhongguo qingtongqi quanji, vol. I: Xia, Shang, Beijing, 1996, pls. 38 and 39. By the late Shang period, vessels of this type were more commonly cast with a more shallow bowl resting on high blade-like in the form of stylised dragons or birds with eyes cast in relief as several examples excavated from sites in and around Anyang in Henan province illustrate, see Zhongguo meishu fenlei quanji. Zhongguo qingtongqi quanji, vol. II: Shang, Beijing, 1996, pls. 53-57. On the development of this archaic  bronze vessel form, see Robert W. Bagley, Shang Ritual Bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler Collections, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1987, pp. 448-449.

Arts d'Asie

París