91
91
Boîte en pierre dure verte sertie d'une plaque en mosaïque : une chasse au sanglier, montée en or par Luigi Mascelli, Rome, 1815-1825
A MICROMOSAIC AND MOTTLED GREEN HARDSTONE BOX WITH GOLD MOUNTS, LUIGI MASCELLI, ROME, 1815-1825
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 30,750 EUR
91
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 30,750 EUR

European silver, gold boxes and objects of Vertu

le couvercle orné d'une plaque en mosaïque : une meute de chiens chassant un sanglier au milieu de bruyères, les collines du Latium au fond

the lid with a micromosaic plaque of hounds attacking a boar on a blasted heath, the hills of Latium behind

Long. 8,7 cm
3 3/8 in width
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Luigi Mascelli (fl.1804-1825) and his son Giovanni Andrea (fl. 1826-1870) were two of the Roman goldsmiths and retailers who specialised in supplying the early 19th century souvenir trade with snuff boxes set with locally-made micromosaic panels. Tourists could either choose to have their mosaics or cameos mounted on the spot in Rome or they could buy them leather-cased to set on boxes or jewellery at home. The fashion for neo-classical architectural jewellery, particularly promulgated by Napoleon's conquest of Italy in 1797, proved a boon to Roman craftsmen.

The subject of the boar attacked by hounds is taken from a design by Johann Wenzel Peter (1745-1829) and was copied by several noted micromosaicists such as Aguatti and Calandrelli, who both created signed versions. For further examples and the transcription of a letter from Peter to the mosaicist Giacomo Raffaelli discussing the subject, see Sotheby's London, 8 December 2004, lot 34, footnote.

Provenance

Bulgari collection label

Constantino G. Bulgari, Argentieri gemmari e orafi d'Italia, Roma, 1959, II, t. 7 (collezione privata, Roma); illustrée en couleurs et attribuée à Girolamo Menazzi

Luigi Mascelli (1804-1825) et son fils Giovanni Andrea (1826-1870), deux orfèvres marchands romains du début du XIXe siècle, se spécialisèrent dans le commerce de souvenirs sous forme de tabatières incrustées de panneaux de mosaïques locaux. Les touristes pouvaient alors obtenir leurs mosaïques ou camées montés sur place, ou bien, conservées dans un écrin de cuir, repartir avec pour les faire monter chez eux sur des boîtes ou bijoux. La mode des bijoux néoclassiques, promulguée particulièrement par la conquête de l'Italie par Napoléon en 1797, fut une véritable aubaine pour les artistes romains.

Le motif du sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens est tiré d'un dessin de Johann Wenzel Peter (1745-1829) et fut copié par nombre d'artistes réputés pour leurs mosaïques tels Aguatti et Calandrelli. Pour plus d'exemples et la transcription de la lettre de Peter au créateur de mosaïques Giacomo Raffaelli à ce sujet, voir les notes du lot 34, Sotheby's Londres, 8 décembre 2004.