254
254
Les conquêtes de l'empereur Qianlong Dynastie Qing, époque Qianlong
THE CONQUESTS OF THE QIANLONG EMPEROR QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD, COMPRISING 2 PLATES FROM THE EAST TURKESTAN CAMPAIGN, PL. V, 'THE BATTLE OF KHURUNGUI' AND PL. XI, 'THE BATTLE OF ARCUL', FRAMED AND UNDER GLASS
254

Arts d'Asie

comprenant deux planches de la Campagne du Turkestan de l'Est (1755-1759), Pl. V. "La bataille de Khurunghi", 1772, d'après Jean Damascene, et Pl. XI,  et "La bataille d'Arcul", 1759, d'après Jean-Louis Attiret (2), encadrées sous verre
approx. 52,7 x 90,2 cm ; 20 3/4  x 35 1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Pl. XI: Collection of Andrew Franklin (1914-2002).
Sotheby's New York, 23rd March 2010, lot 91.

Arts d'Asie