54
54
Raoul Dufy
VERNET-LES-BAINS
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 47,500 EUR
54
Raoul Dufy
VERNET-LES-BAINS
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 47,500 EUR

Collection Marcel Arland : Dans L’Amitié des Peintres

Raoul Dufy
1877 - 1953
VERNET-LES-BAINS
Executed in 1941.
signed Raoul Dufy and dated 1941 (lower right)
watercolour on paper
50 x 66,5 cm; 19 3/4 x 26 1/4 in.

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Louis Carré et Cie, Paris
Marcel Arland, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner

Marcelle Berr de Turique, Raoul Dufy, L'amour de l'art, Paris, 1953, illustrated p. 25
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. I, Paris, 1981, no. 417, illustrated p. 152