187
187
Giovanni Boldini
CARRIAGE HORSE, AVENUE TRUDAINE, PARIS, 14 JULY 1880
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 8,750 EUR
187
Giovanni Boldini
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 8,750 EUR

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Giovanni Boldini
FERRARE 1842 - 1931 PARIS, ECOLE ITALIENNE
Dated and situated on the right border Avenue Trudaine, Paris, 14 juillet 1880 ; Inscribed on the verso in ink n°125 bis inv. At. Boldini, Emilia Boldini Cardona, 1931
Oil on panel
14 x 24 cm ; 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Atelier Boldini, inv. n°125B ;
Mione Collection, Paris ;
Sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1954, n°32

Emilia Cardona, Lo Studio di Giovanni Boldini, Milan, 1937, tav. XIV ;
Ettore Camesasca, L'opera completa di Boldini, Milan, 1970, p. 96, n°67, illustrated ;
Bianca Doria, Giovanni Boldini : Catalogo generale dagli archivi Boldini, Milan, 2000, n°135, illustrated ;
Piero et Francesca Dini, Boldini : catalogo ragionato, Volume III, Tome I, Turin, 2002, p. 181, n°315, illustrated ;
Tiziano Panconi, Giovanni Boldini : l'opera completa, Florence, 2002, p. 210, illustrated