Lot 44
  • 44

Giovanni Giacometti

300,000 - 500,000 CHF
200,000 CHF

  • Giovanni Giacometti
  • Winterlandschaft Maloja, 1932
  • Signed with the artist's initials; signed, dated and inscribed Maloja on verso
  • Oil on canvas
This painting is registered in the Swiss Institute for Art Research (SIK-ISEA) under no. 75129.

Provenance

Private collection, Switzerland
Sotheby's, Zurich, 27th November 2007, lot 113
Private collection, Switzerland (purchased at the above sale by the present owner)

Perhaps Chur, Bündner Kunsthaus, Giovanni Giacometti, Gedächtnisausstellung, 1934, no.118 (Maloja Winterbild)
Perhaps Geneva, Galerie Amann, Giovanni Giacometti Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, 1941, no. 15 (Journée d'hiver)

Danièle Gros, "Giovanni Giacometti - Maltechnische Untersuchungen", in: Paul Müller, Viola Radlach, Dieter Schwarz, Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933, vol. 2: Paul Müller / Viola Radlach, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, p. 81
Paul Müller / Viola Radlach, Giovanni Giacometti, 1868-1933, Werkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, vol.II-2, p. 568, no. 1932.24, p. 569, ill.

The present work depicts Maloja on a sunny winter day. Viewed from a hilltop, Giovanni Giacometti painted a panoramic view of the Alps with Piz Margna and the Fornogroup with Cima dei Rossi in the background and the village’s houses and stables in the foreground. This impressive painting is an excellent example of Giacometti’s post-impressionistic style.

Dargestellt ist ein sonniger Wintertag bei Maloja. Giovanni Giacometti zeigt den Blick von einer Anhöhe oberhalb des Dorfes zwischen Häusern und Ställen hindurch auf das Alpenpanorama mit den imposanten Bergspitzen des Piz Margna und der Fornogruppe mit Cima dei Rossi. Das eindrückliche Gemälde ist ein wunderbares Beispiel für Giovanni Giacomettis postimpressionistischen Stil.