96

Royal Jewels from the Bourbon Parma Family

Geneva

Diamond brooch, late 19th century
Of bow design, set with a central cushion-shaped diamond of yellow tint, and cushion-shaped and rose diamonds, fitted case stamped Hübner, the exterior of the case with a crowned monogram MA for Marie Anne of Austria, Princess Elie de Bourbon-Parme.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Given to Archduchess Marie Anne of Austria (1882-1940), by her father-in-law, Duke Robert I of Parma (1848-1907), on the occasion of her engagement to Prince Elie de Bourbon-Parme (1880-1959). By family tradition, the diamonds come from Marie Antoinette, Queen of France (1755-1793).

Princess Marie Anne de Bourbon Parme mentions in her inventory:

"Un écrin en cuir rouge foncé avec monogramme M.A. contenant un noeud en diamants, gros diamant jeaune (sic) au milieu. Soi-disant ces pierres faisaient jadis parties (sic) des bijoux de la Reine Marie Antoinette (Ceci m'a été dit par mon beau-père, mais je n'en ai pas trouvé la confirmation dans les testaments existants. Probablement ce noeud a été monté à neuf, ou bien faisait-il partie d'une parure et par conséquant n'était pas mentionné). Le noeud m'a été donné comme cadeau de fiançailles par mon beau père, le Duc Robert I de Parme".

[A dark red leather case with monogram M.A. containing a diamond bow, large yellow diamond at the centre. The stones are meant to come from the jewels of Queen Marie Antoinette. (I have been told by my father-in-law but I could not find any written confirmation on the existing wills. This bow was probably a new jewel or it was part of a paure and was therefore not mentioned). The bow was given to me as an engagement gift by my father-in-law, Duke Robert I de Parme].

Geneva