92

Royal Jewels from the Bourbon Parma Family

Geneva

Diamond and woven hair ring, 18th century
Enhanced with a rose diamond monogram MA for Queen Marie Antoinette of France (1755-1793), née Archduchess of Austria and wife of Louis XVI, King of France, small diamonds deficient.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Formerly in collection of Marie Antoinette, Queen of France (1755-1793).

Princess Marie Anne de Bourbon Parme’s inventory states:

“1 bague avec cheveux et monogramme (M.A. en diamants), cheveux de la Reine Marie Antoinette. (...)

Les trois bagues (avec les lots 91 et 93) proviennent de la Reine Marie Antoinette et ont été léguées par sa fille, Madame la Duchesse d’Angoulême, Comtesse de Marnes, à sa nièce et fille adoptive Louise de France, Duchesse de Parme, qui les a laissées à son fils Robert I Duc de Parme”. [1 ring with hair and monogram (M.A. set with diamonds), hair of Queen Marie Antoinette. Large miniature and diamond ring.

The three rings (with lots 91 and 93) come from Queen Marie Antoinette and were given by her daughter, Madame la Duchesse d’Angoulême, Comtesse de Marnes, to her niece and adoptive daughter Louise de France, Duchesse de Parme, who then gave them to her son Robert I Duc de Parme].

Geneva