Lot 116
  • 116

ARNALDO POMODORO | Foglio N. 1/A

Estimate
35,000 - 45,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Arnaldo Pomodoro
  • Foglio N. 1/A
  • firmato, intitolato, datato 66 e numerato 2/2, tiratura di 2 esemplari + 1 P.A.
  • bronzo
  • cm 42x44,5x78,5

Provenance

Collezione dell'artista
Collezione privata, Roma
Asta Christie's Londra, 20th Century Art, 20 maggio 1998, lotto n. 115
Marlborough Gallery, Londra
Collezione Laura Tansini, Roma
Asta Farsettiarte Prato, Collezione Laura Tansini, 29 novembre 2014, lotto n. 521 

Exhibited

Genova, Galleria del Deposito, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1966, p. 1, illustrato
Stoccolma, Galerie Pierre, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1968
Monaco, Galerie Stangl, Arnaldo Pomodoro '72, 1972
Genova, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Villa Croce, La Galleria del Deposito, 2003, p. 61, illustrato
Milano, Fondazione Biblioteca di via Senato, Un libro in maschera. Opera in 5 atti e 25 artisti, 2008, p. 125, illustrato
Pisa, Museo delle Sinopie, Palazzo OPA, Piazza dei Miracoli, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Continuità e Innovazione, 2015-2016, illustrato l'esemplare in fiberglass

Literature

AA.VV., Scritti critici per Arnaldo Pomodoro e opere dell'artista 1955-2000, Milano 2000, p. 157, illustrato
Flaminio Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Catalogo ragionato della scultura. Tomo III, Ginevra-Milano 2007, p. 528, n. 406, illustrato

Condition

This work is in generally good overall condition. There is a light dark patina on the sculpture inherent to the natural oxidation of the material chosen by the artist.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Il ricavo della vendita di questo lotto sarà destinato ad attività filantropiche
The sale proceeds for this lot will benefit philanthropic activities L’opera di Pomodoro, particolarissima nel suo genere per la forma in cui si sviluppa, si carica di una grande intensità espressiva dovuta al fatto che la sua conformazione ricorda un papiro sul quale, in epoca arcaica, è stata incisa un’antica scrittura che il deserto ha custodito e conservato per lunghi secoli. Questo gusto arcaico che affiora rende ancora più unico e interessante il lavoro di Pomodoro, artista che non ha bisogno di presentazioni.

"L’alfabeto arcaico/futuribile usato da Arnaldo Pomodoro evidenzia la sua capacità di andare oltre tempo e spazio e di connettere la conoscenza del passato alle aspettative del futuro."
Francesco Leonetto

The work of Pomodoro is particular for the form in which it develops. This example is charged with great expressive intensity due to its resembling a papyrus on which, in the an ancient writing has been engraved and preserved by the dryness of the desert for centuries. This attraction for the archaic that emerges makes the work of Pomodoro even more unique and interesting.

"The archaic / futuristic alphabet used by Arnaldo Pomodoro highlights his ability to go beyond time and space and to connect a knowledge of the past to the expectations of the future."
Francesco Leonetto



Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Arnaldo Pomodoro, Milano, con il n. AP 253 L'opera è accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia firmato dall'artista, con il n. 253