118
118
Serge Poliakoff
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 297,000 EUR
118
Serge Poliakoff
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 297,000 EUR

Art Contemporain Day Sale

Serge Poliakoff
1906 - 1969
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
signed
73 x 60 cm; 28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.
Executed circa 1956.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Knoedler & Co., New York
Madame Bernard Collection, Saint-Cloud
Sale: Palais Galliera, Tableaux Modernes, Sculptures, 29 November 1972, lot 141
Private Collection, France

Votre Maison, December - January 1962, illustrated in colour on the cover
Connaissance des Arts, Le Guide 1973 des ventes publiques à Paris,  1973, p. 84, illustrated
Louis Manque, Coins du feu et cheminées, Paris, p. 41
Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II 1955-1958, Paris, 2010, p. 146, no. 56-82, illustrated in colour

Art Contemporain Day Sale