183

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Alfred Stevens
BRUXELLES 1823 - 1906 PARIS, ÉCOLE BELGE
THE MORNING VISIT
Signed lower left AStevens ; Monogrammed on the back AS
Oil on canvas
93 x 59,5 cm ; 36 5/8 by 23 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Detraime ;
Sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 24th 1895, lot 48 ;
Brame son (his sale, June 3rd 1895) ;
Baillehache ;
Waedemon, Brussels ;
Albert Sarens (his sale, Brussels, December 17th 1923, lot 51) ;
William Thys, Brussels ;
Sale, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, April 19th 1967, lot 420 ;
Sotheby's London, European Paintings including German, Austrian & Central European Paintings and The Orientalist Sale, 30 May 2008, lot 338

L'oeuvre d'Alfred Stevens, Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1900, n°178 ;
L'oeuvre d'Alfred Stevens, Bruxelles, Antwerp, 1907, n°82 ;
Exposition Alfred et Joseph Stevens, Royal Museums of Fine Art of Belgium, 1928, n°65 ;
Exposition Centennale de l'art Belge, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 1930, n°364