Lot 307
  • 307

German School, 18th Century

10,000 - 15,000 GBP
31,250 GBP

  • German School, 18th Century
  • A set of nine officers' portraits including that of Christian Friedrich, Graf von Haxthausen (1690-1740), Major von Barnewitz, Captain Lieutenant Fristenberg, Captains Heinrich Reus, Abraham Christian de Willarst, Andreas Hummer, and three other officers, J. Thomsen, J.F. von Rantzau, and the third bearing the initials N.N.
  • each inscribed with the identity of the sitter and charged with their coat of arms
  • all oil on canvas, unlined
  • all approx.: 157 x 111 cm.; 61 3/4  x 43 3/4  in.
Öl auf Leinwand, einige bezeichnet und mit Wappen, dabei u.A. ein Porträt von G.L von Barnewitz Major; ein Porträt von J.F. von Rantzau, ein Porträt von F. Thonisen (?), ein Porträt von F. Heinrich Reuss Capitan, und ein Porträt von Capitain Lieut. Johann Jacob Aug. Fristenberg (probably Fürstenberg), beschädigt