Lot 101
  • 101

Lanterne aux chinois en bronze doré et fleurs de porcelaine de style Louis XV, XIXe siècle

Estimate
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • gilt bronze
  • Haut. 95 cm, larg. 45 cm, prof. 45 cm
  • Height 37 1/2 in; width 17 3/4 in; depth 17 3/4 in
les montants sommés de têtes de chinois et ornés de branchages fleuris, ouvrant par un côté découvrant un bouquet de huit lumières

Condition

Illustration is accurate. Good overall condition. Some wear to the lacquered and painted decoration for examples the green leaves. Several flowers are missing. The gilt bronze structure possibly of earlier date and extensively redecorated with chinesed heads and flowers. Highly decorative and impressive model with large size.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Le marchand mercier Lazare Duvaux s'était fait une spécialité de ce genre de lanternes ornées de fleurs de porcelaine qu'il vendait à la Cour et aux grands fermiers généraux. Son livre de comptes (Livre Journal de Lazare Duvaux, reimpr. Paris, 1965) abonde en mentions de lanternes à fleurs de porcelaine (pour la plupart de Vincennes), parfois carrées, et plus généralement à cinq pans. Il s'agit de modèles plus petits que notre modèle et plus simples (non dorés ou dorés à la feuille), dont les prix s'étagent entre 100 et 800 livres (numéros 99, 104, 178, 200, 229, 281, 288, 328, 341, 392, 422, 450, 453, 648, 855, 873-874, 882, 907, 994, 1126, 1163, 1213, 1299, 1505, 1593, 1609, 1613, 1667, 1711, 2177). Il est intéressant de constater que la mode de ces lanternes à fleurs de porcelaine recouvre les années 1749-1755 (correspondant à la grande période de production de fleurs à Vincennes et aux débuts de Sèvres) et qu'elles disparaissent du livre de comptes de Lazare Duvaux après cette date.