292
292
Anne Vallayer-Coster
A BUST OF MINERVA, ARMOUR, MUSKETS, A DRUM, A STANDARD, THE BATON OF COMMAND OF A MARÉCHAL DE FRANCE, A LAUREL WREATH AND THE ORDERS OF SAINT-LOUIS AND OF THE SAINT-ESPRIT, ALL ON A STONE LEDGE
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 187,500 USD
292
Anne Vallayer-Coster
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 187,500 USD

Master Paintings and Sculpture Day Sale

New York

Anne Vallayer-Coster
PARIS 1744 - 1818
signed and dated lower left: Mlle. Vallayer 1777
43 3/4  by 61 3/8  in.; 111 by 156 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Madame Vissitier, by 1777;
Vicomte G. Chabert;
His sale, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 5 June 1909, lot 12 (with its pendant Still life with porcelain vase, marine plants, shells, and various mineralogical specimens as lot 11);
Anonymous sale, Paris Hôtel Drouot, 9 June 1923, lot 15;
Madame Potin;
By whom sold, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 22 April 1929, lot 25 (25,000 francs);
Marcel Midy;
Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 7 March 1941, lot 15 (22,000 francs);
Anonymous sale, Paris, Galerie Charpentier, 15 December 1959, lot 30 (1,100,000 francs);
With Wildenstein, New York;
There acquired by James Ling, Dallas, Texas in 1968;
LTV Steel Corporation, Dallas, Texas;
Mr. Rege Gold, DuBois, Pennsylvania;
Anonymous sale, London, Christie's, 9 July 1993, lot 45 (£119,100);
There acquired by a private collector;
By whom sold ("Property of a Private Collector"), London, Christie's, 7 December 2010, lot 35 for £262,250 ($419,168).

Paris, Salon, 1777, no. 101 (lent by Madame Vissitier);
Paris, Galerie Heim, Hommage à Chardin, 6 June-10 July 1959, no. 84, reproduced pl. 38;
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Women Artists, 1550-1950, 21 December 1976-13 March 1977, no. 54.

Lettres pittoresques à l'occasion des tableaux exposés au Salon en 1777, chez Gueffier, Paris, 1777, 7th letter (collection Deloynes, no. 190, pp. 35-6);
E. Dacier, Catalogue de ventes et livrets de Salons illustrés par Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, Paris 1909-1921, IV, pp. 20-1, illustrated;
J. Seznec and Jean Adhémar, eds., Denis Diderot. Les Salons, Paris, 1967, IV, Salons de 1769, 1771, 1775, 1781, p. 201;
M. Faré, La Nature Morte en France. Son histoire et son évolution du XVIIe au XX siècle, Geneva, 1962, I, p. 222; II, reproduced pl. 426;
M. Roland Michel, Anne Vallayer Coster, Paris, 1970, pp. 187-8, no. 264;
M. and F. Faré, La Vie Silencieuse en France. La nature morte au XVIIIe siècle, Fribourg and Paris, 1976, pp. 223, 229, reproduced pl. 356;
A. Sutherland Harris and L. Nochlin, Women Artists, 1550-1950, exhibition catalogue, Los Angeles 1977, no. 54;
C. Grimm, Natures Mortes italiennes, espagnoles et francaises' 1996, p. 79, reproduced;
E. Kahng and M. Roland Michel, Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette, Dallas Museum of Art, 2002, p. 203, no. 44.

This grand and impressive still life by Anne Vallayer-Coster was exhibited at the Salon of 1777 and sketched by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin in his copy of the Salon's livret.At the time, it was exhibited with a pendant which remained with the painting until the 1929 sale (present location unknown, see Provenance).  A rare and successful female artist, Vallayer-Coster was reçu into the Academie Royale in 1770 and exhibited at the Salon for the first time the following year.  Though her oeuvre consists mostly of still lifes, she also painted a number of portraits.

1. See M. Roland Michel, under Literature, reproduced p. 66.

New York