- 84
Pissarro, Lucien
Estimate
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Pissarro, Lucien
- Lettre autographe signée à Théo Van Rysselberghe. Éragny-sur-Epte, [fin février-début mars 1891].
- ink on paper
2 p. in-12 (130 x 101 mm), sur un bifeuillet. Lettre signée "Lucien Pissarro".
Légère déchirure à la pliure médiane.
Le Salon des XX de février 1891 prenant fin, Lucien Pissarro prie son ami Théo Van Rysselberghe, quand il s’occupera du retour des toiles de Signac, de "jetter [sic] un œil sur la caisse contenant mes 2 peintures que je compte exposer aux Indépendants. Il est bien entendu que mes gravures peuvent rester jusqu’à la fin des XX et devront m’être retournées à Londres. Je pioche ferme en ce moment et j’espère être prêt ! mais ce sera juste c’est le cas de le dire : "course" ! Je serai encore à Paris pour les Indépendants et j’espère vous y voir". L’échéance est effectivement serrée, puisque le septième Salon des Indépendants commence à Paris le 20 mars suivant.
Voir aussi lots 85, 92 et 93.
Légère déchirure à la pliure médiane.
Le Salon des XX de février 1891 prenant fin, Lucien Pissarro prie son ami Théo Van Rysselberghe, quand il s’occupera du retour des toiles de Signac, de "jetter [sic] un œil sur la caisse contenant mes 2 peintures que je compte exposer aux Indépendants. Il est bien entendu que mes gravures peuvent rester jusqu’à la fin des XX et devront m’être retournées à Londres. Je pioche ferme en ce moment et j’espère être prêt ! mais ce sera juste c’est le cas de le dire : "course" ! Je serai encore à Paris pour les Indépendants et j’espère vous y voir". L’échéance est effectivement serrée, puisque le septième Salon des Indépendants commence à Paris le 20 mars suivant.
Voir aussi lots 85, 92 et 93.
Condition
Légère déchirure à la pliure médiane.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."