Lot 316
  • 316

Salvador Dalí

60,000 - 80,000 USD
137,500 USD

  • Salvador Dalí
  • Illustration pour l'article "The American City Night and Day by Dalí" du journal American Weekly du 31 mars 1935
  • Signed Salvador Dalí and dated 1935 (lower right)
  • Black crayon, pencil, ink wash and gouache on card

Provenance

Cummins Catherwood, Philadelphia (acquired directly from the artist)
Thence by descent

The American Weekly, Salvador Dalí, "The American City Night and Day by Dalí," March 31, 1935, illustrated
La Vie publique de Salvador Dalí
(exhibition catalogue), Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1979, no. 446, illustrated p. 50