267
267
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE [4 OEUVRES]
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 9,375 EUR
267
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE [4 OEUVRES]
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 9,375 EUR

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online

Henri Michaux
1899 - 1984
SANS TITRE [4 OEUVRES]
i:
signed with the artist's initials
India ink and watercolor on paper
52.5 x 37.5 cm; 20  5/8  x 14  3/4  in.
Executed in 1956.

[signé des initiales
encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier
Exécuté en 1956.]

ii:
signed with the artist's initials and inscribed on the reverse
watercolor on paper
50 x 65 cm; 19  5/8  x 25  5/8  in.
Executed in 1957.

[signé des initiales et inscrit au dos
aquarelle sur papier
Exécuté en 1957.]

iii:
signed with the artist's initials; inscribed Grand visage bleu et tête de chien marron on the reverse
watercolor on paper
39 x 58 cm; 15  3/8  x 22  7/8  in.
Executed in 1957.

[signé des initiales; inscrit Grand visage bleu et tête de chien marron au dos
aquarelle sur papier
Exécuté en 1957.]

iv:
signed with the artist's initials; dated May 1959 on the reverse
watercolor and gouache on paper
50.5 x 65 cm ; 19  7/8  x 25  5/8  in.
Executed in 1959.

[signé des initiales; daté Mai 1959 au dos
aquarelle et gouache sur papier
Exécuté en 1959.]

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

i:
Frankfurt, Galerie Daniel Cordier, 4 February - 15 March 1959

ii:
Frankfurt, Galerie Daniel Cordier,  4 February - 15 March 1959; catalogue, illustrated
Zurich, Galerie Lienhard, 6 April – 9 May 1959
Paris, Galerie Daniel Cordier, 21 October - 21 November 1959; catalogue, illustrated

iii & iv:
Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Henri Michaux, Peintures, 3 April - 10 June 1976

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online