278
278
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE [2 OEUVRES]
1,0001,500
LOT SOLD. 15,000 EUR
278
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE [2 OEUVRES]
1,0001,500
LOT SOLD. 15,000 EUR

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online

Henri Michaux
1899 - 1984
SANS TITRE [2 OEUVRES]
i:
signed with the artist's initials
watercolor on coloured paper
16 x 25 cm; 6  1/4  x 9  7/8  in.
Executed in 1942.

[signé des initiales
aquarelle sur papier de couleur
Exécuté en 1942.]

ii:
India ink, watercolour and pastel on paper
23,5 x 31,5 cm; 9  1/4  x 12  3/8  in.
Executed in 1942.

[signé des initiales
encre de Chine, aquarelle et pastel sur papier
Exécuté en 1942.]

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

i:
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 16 March - 14 June 1978; New York, Guggenheim Museum, 6 September – 15 October ; Montreal, Musée d'Art Contemporain, Retrospective Henri Michaux, 2 November - 10 December 1978; catalogue, p. 45, illustrated
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Henri Michaux, Rétrospective, 18 September - 24 octobre 1971
Gand, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 10 November -12 December 1971
Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles, 13 January – 10 February 1972
Hannover, Kestner Gesellschaft; catalogue, p. 84, illustrated

ii:
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Rétrospective, 7 février-22 mars 1964; catalogue, no. 7
Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, Rétrospective Henri Michaux, 13 February - 4 April 1965; catalogue, no. 22, illustrated
Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Henri Michaux, Peintures, 3 avril - 30 juin 1976; catalogue, p. 116, no. 16, illustrated
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 16 March - 14 June; New York, Guggenheim Museum, 6 September – 15 October; Montreal, Musée d'Art Contemporain, Retrospective Henri Michaux,  2 November - 10 December 1978; catalogue, p. 46, illustrated
Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art, 21 January - 21 February 1983; catalogue, p. 49, no. 17, illustrated

Franck Leibovici, Henri Michaux, Voir: Une Enquête, Paris, 2014, p. 105, no. 103, illustrated

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online