276
276
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE
1,5002,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR
276
Henri Michaux
SANS TITRE
1,5002,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online

Henri Michaux
1899 - 1984
SANS TITRE
signed with the artist's initials
gouache on paper
40 x 55 cm; 15  3/4  x 21  5/8  in.
Executed circa 1950-1952.

[signé des initiales
gouache sur papier
Exécuté circa 1950-1952.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Micheline Phankim, Monsieur Rainer M. Mason et Monsieur Franck Leibovici.]
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, Rétrospective Henri Michaux, 13 February - 4 April 1965; catalogue, no. 90, illustrated
Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Henri Michaux, Peintures, 3 April - 10 June 1976; catalogue, no. 61, illustrated
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 16 March - 14 June; New York, Guggenheim Museum, 6 September – 15 October 1978; catalogue, no. 48, p.75, illustrated

Genevieve Bonnefoi, Michaux peintre, 1976, p.7
Franck Leibovici, Henri Michaux, Voir : une enquête, Paris, 2014, no. 166, p.156

Alias Daniel Cordier – Online