Lot 40
  • 40

François-Xavier Lalanne

700,000 - 1,000,000 EUR
6,191,150 EUR

  • François-Xavier Lalanne
  • Les Autruches bar, 1967-1970
  • Monogrammé FXL, signé FRANÇOIS X LALANNE et daté
  • biscuit, silver nickel, steel, iron
biscuit, nickel silver, steel, iron, with a removable ice bucket egg
The top monogrammed FxL, branded FRANCO LALANNE and dated 70, each ostrich dated 1967 and with the Manufacture de Sèvres marks on the underside

Provenance

Artcurial, Paris, June 28, 2005, lot 361 B
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Eveline Schlumberger, "Sèvres 1968", Connaissance des Arts, February 1968, p. 78
Les Lalannes, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Iolas, 1970, n.p.
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris, June 15 - July 13, 1975,  p. 39
Sèvres : de 1850 à nos jours, exhibition catalogue, Le Louvre des Antiquaires, Paris, February 4 - April 10, 1983, p. 54
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalannes, Genève, 1991, pp. 47 and 103
Jean-Paul Midant, Sèvres, la manufacture au XXème siècle, Paris, 1992, p. 236
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 88-89
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 94-95
Pierre Passebon, Jacques Grange, Paris, 2008, illustrated on the cover and p. 13
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 102 and 107
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 - May 2, 2015, p. 30