Lot 4
  • 4

Alexandre Noll

400,000 - 600,000 EUR
909,000 EUR

  • Alexandre Noll
  • Armchair, circa 1947
  • mahogany (kahya ivorensis)
armchair in mahogany
Signed ANOLL on the underside

Provenance

Collection Jacques Grange, Paris (acquired directly from the artist's family)

''Le Cinquième Salon des Arts de la Table au Musée des Arts Décoratifs'' Mobilier et Décoration, July 1950, p. 24
Renée Moutard-Uldry, Alexandre Noll, Geneva, 1954, illustrated fig. 16
Anne Bony, Les Années 50, Paris, 1982, p. 230
Patrick Favardin, Le Style 50, Un moment de l'art français, Paris, 1987, p. 72
Yvonne Brunhammer, Le Mobilier Français 1930 - 1960, Paris, 1997, p. 164
Yvonne Brunhammer and Marie-Laure Perrin, Le Mobilier Français 1960-1998, Paris, 1998, p. 81 p. 74
Olivier Jean-Elie and Pierre Passebon, Alexandre Noll, Paris, 1999, illustrated on the cover and pp. 44-45
Pierre Kjellberg, Le Mobilier du XXe Siècle, Paris, 2000, p. 456

Alexandre Noll’s production remains limited and each piece, realised in direct carving is actually unique.