Lot 38
  • 38

François-Xavier Lalanne

500,000 - 700,000 EUR
1,569,000 EUR

  • François-Xavier Lalanne
  • Two Moutons de laine, 1969
  • aluminium, sheep wool, okoume plywood (aucomea klaineana)
wool, patinated aluminium and plywood
Monogrammed FxL and dated 69 on the underside

Provenance

Yves Saint-Laurent and Pierre Bergé collection, Paris, acquired directly from the artist circa 1970
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris, June 15 - July 13, 1975, p. 10
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, pp. 57, 97 and 99
Françoise Ducout, "Yves Saint Laurent, pour l'amour de l'art", Le Journal du Dimanche, Femina Hebdo, 14 juin 1998, pp. 4-7
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 33, 36, 58 and 59
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 192-193, 299, 303 and 305
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 40-41