Lot 32
  • 32

Afro

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Afro
  • Giardino di Inverno
  • firmato e datato 63; firmato, intitolato e datato 1963 sul retro
  • tecnica mista su tela
  • cm 80x100

Provenance

Collezione privata, Roma
Acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario negli anni Settanta

Exhibited

Milano, Toninelli Arte Moderna, Afro Burri Marino, 1965
Firenze, Galleria Michaud, Afro, 1968, n. 24
Milano, Toninelli Arte Moderna, 1968, Afro, illustrato a colori
Torino, Galleria Narciso, Afro , 1968, illustrato a colori
Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Afro, 1969-70, illustrato a colori
Brescia, Galleria Moretto, Afro, 1970, illustrato a colori
Gavirate, Chiostro di Voltorre, Afro, 1970, illustrato a colori

Literature

R. Tassi, Dal Surrealismo alle correnti più recenti, Milano 1966, vol. 38, n. 278, illustrato a colori
AA.VV., Afro, in Enciclopedia universale SEDA della pittura moderna, Milano 1968, illustrato a colori
Cesare Brandi, Pittura di Afro, “Qui arte contemporanea”, Roma 1973, illustrato
Umberto Apollonio, G. Contessi, P. Rizzi, E. L. Francalanci, Nac, Bari 1973, illustrato
Luciano Caramel, Afro l’itinerario astratto, Verona 1989, illustrato
Mario Graziani, Catalogo Generale Ragionato. Dai Documenti dell’Archivio Afro, Roma 1997, p. 245, n. 534, illustrato a colori

Condition

This work is in very good condition. There are few very minor traces of craquelures along the upper edge. There are light traces of soiling by the right lower margin. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Dall’assimilazione della modernità europea durante gli anni isolazionisti del fascismo alla maturazione di nuove idee e immagini, nate da un intenso scambio tra gli Stati Uniti e l’Europa nel dopoguerra, il percorso artistico di Afro è quanto di meno lineare si possa trovare. Il soggiorno americano e le esposizioni in sedi come il Musem of Modern Art e la galleria di Catherine Vivano a New York hanno definitivamente consacrato l’arte di Afro oltre l’oceano, portando la sua pittura al linguaggio internazionale dell’astrattismo postbellico.

Giardino d’inverno del 1963 presenta segni del nuovo sviluppo nell’arte di Afro: gli elementi grafici, che giocavano un ruolo fondamentale sin dal 1948, cominciano a essere ridotti al minimo o a svanire del tutto, lasciando spazio a campi cromatici ampi ed estremamente volatili.

In Giardino d’inverno, le pennellate spontanee formano aree di colore che scivolano e slittano sulla superficie, creando un senso di movimento che tuttavia non implica necessariamente un’azione. Le visioni prendono forma nella pittura di Afro come un’immagine in sogno, visioni né notturne, né diurne che, sradicate dal proprio contesto, hanno la leggerezza del respiro di un’evocazione.  Emerge una luce di sogni calmi che, sospesa come polvere luminosa, apre a una dimensione lirica in cui la memoria e l’io interiore di Afro si manifestano.

In una lettera del 1953 a Umbro Apollonio, l’artista scrive scrisse: “… vorrei raffigurare, più che l’apparenza delle cose l’idea delle cose stesse, nella forma più concisa e diretta – quello che lo sguardo puro e nuovo alla vita coglie con lo stupore della prima scoperta o quello che il dolore scava dentro l’uomo lasciandogli la ferita.”

La memoria personale, non solo come recupero autobiografico, ma anche come attualizzazione del passato e cosciente ripresa dall’arte precedente, filtra e porge l’immagine. Riguardo tale procedimento, lo storico d’arte Lionello Venturi offre un’attenta analisi dal punto di vista della coscienza: “Quando ha ricevuto una emozione, Afro non la rappresenta, la lascia tornare anche a grande distanza di tempo (…) La sua visione ha bisogno della mediazione del tempo, che gli permetta il passaggio dalla prosa alla poesia…

Integrando il conscio con l’inconscio, Giardino d’inverno si regola su un equilibrio di luce e profondità – la luce che insorge ed eclissa nell’ombra, in un’interazione orchestrata dal nero. Il gesto pittorico dà origine alla poesia e musicalità delle forme e del colore, il quale è applicato come tasche sulla tela che richiamano le tonalità della terra. Una pittura tonale carica di un significato espressivo, di sentimento e sensazione che dà peso al vuoto ma anche al pieno, in cui la forma sopravvive alla sua possibile dissoluzione.

From the assimilation of European modernity in the isolationist years of Fascism to the maturation of new ideas and images, born out of an intense exchange between the United States and Europe in the postwar period, the artistic path of Afro is the least linear one can find. The American sojourn and the exhibitions at venues such as the Museum of Modern Art and Catherine Vivano’s Gallery in New York have definitely consecrated the art of Afro overseas, bringing his painting to the international language of postwar abstractionism.

Giardino d'inverno of 1963 presents signs of the new development in the art of Afro: the graphic elements, which played a key role since 1948, begin to be minimized or disappear altogether, leaving room for wide and extremely volatile chromatic fields.

In Giardino d'inverno, the spontaneous brushstrokes form areas of colour that glide and slip on the surface, creating a sense of movement that does not necessarily imply action. The visions take shape in the painting of Afro like an image in dreams, visions neither nocturnal nor diurnal that, uprooted from their context, have the lightness of the breath of an evocation. A light proper to quiet dreams emerges, suspended as luminous powder, opening to a lyrical dimension in which the memory and the inner self of Afro manifest.

In a letter of 1953 to Umbro Apollonio, the artist wrote: "... I would like to depict, rather than the appearance of things the idea of the very things, in the most concise and direct form - what the pure and new gaze to life captures with the wonder of the first discovery or what the pain digs in man leaving the wound."

The personal memory, not only as an autobiographical recovery, but also as an actualization of the past and conscious reclaim of the previous art, filters and hands out the image. Regarding this process, the art historian Lionello Venturi provides an attentive analysis in terms of consciousness: "When he receives an emotion, Afro does not represent it, he lets it return at great distance in time (...) His vision needs the mediation of time, which allows him the transition from prose to poetry ... "

Integrating the conscious with the unconscious, Giardino d'inverno settles on a balance of light and depth - the light that rises and eclipses in the shadows, in an interaction orchestrated by the black. The pictorial gesture gives rise to the poetry and musicality of the forms and colour, which is applied as pockets on the canvas and recalls the tones of earth. A tonal painting charged of an expressive meaning, of feeling and impression that gives weight to the void but also to the full, in which the form survives to its possible dissolution.