Lot 31
  • 31

Lucio Fontana

Estimate
650,000 - 750,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Lucio Fontana
  • Concetto spaziale, Attesa
  • firmato, intitolato e iscritto 1+1-ET7A sul retro 
  • idropittura su tela, blu scuro
  • cm 92x60
  • Eseguito nel 1962

Provenance

Collezione A. Ulrich, Milano
Collezione Luciano Pistoi, Torino
Studio C, Brescia
Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario nel 1971

Exhibited

Bologna, Galleria Forni, Lucio Fontana, 1970, illustrato

Literature

Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana Catalogue raisonné des peintures, sculptures et environments, spatiaux, Bruxelles 1974, vol. II, pp. 132, 133, illustrato
Enrico Crispolti, Fontana Catalogo generale, Milano 1986, vol. II, p. 450, illustrato
Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana Catalogo ragionato di sculture, dipinti, ambientazioni, Milano 2006, vol. II, p. 634, n. 62 T 42, illustrato

Condition

A professional condition report is available under request to the department.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Concetto Spaziale, Attesa, datato 1962, è un lavoro imponente: radicale quanto severo, si erge ad emblema della poetica del pittore italo-americano.

Sono diversi gli elementi che caratterizzano questo lavoro. Il primo, è certamente il colore: un blu intenso, notturno, che comuqnue non basta a celare l’oblio nero del taglio. Datata 1962, quest’opera si colloca alle origini delle sperimentazioni coloristiche di Lucio Fontana. Accantonato il bianco infatti, nei primissimi anni Sessanta Lucio Fontana inizia a riflettere sull’interazione tra idropittura e taglio. In questo caso il blu, steso omogeneamente sulla tela, diviene metafora di un cielo notturno, finendo per valorizzare il taglio stesso, apertura ad una dimensione altra.

La sinuosità dello squarcio è poi protagonista assoluta della tela. Lo squarcio, normalmente drammatico e violento, è in questo caso morbido e sensuale, seppur deciso è stato l’atto del tagliare. In Concetto Spaziale, Attesa (1962), il grande taglio curvilineo, posizionato al centro della tela, attenua la monumentalità, severa, di questo lavoro. Esso non solo rompe la staticità del quadro, arricchendolo di un’inaspettato dinamismo, ma svela la carnalità del segno che ha rivoluazionato la storia dell’arte del Novecento.

Proprio per questo Concetto Spaziale, Attesa, risulta essere in bilico tra il più arguto concettualismo e il più viscerale realismo.

In questo lavoro, Lucio Fontana è in grado di condensare le sue più importanti fonti di ispirazione; Concetto Spaizale, Attesa, racconta di alcune delle più rivoluzionarie firme della storia dell’arte moderna e contemporanea, ergendosi a simbolo della contemporaneità.

“Credo a Van Gogh, colore-luce. Credo a Boccioni, dinamismo plastico. Credo a Kandinskij, astrattiscmo conreto. Credo nello spazialismo, tempo-spazio.” (L. Fontana: idea per un ritratto, Guido Ballo, Torino 1970, p. 112).

 

Concetto Spaziale, Attesa (Spatial Concept, Waiting), dated 1962, is a powerful work: both radical and austere, it stands as a symbol of the Italo-Argentinian painter’s aesthetic.

Various elements define this artwork. Firstly the colour: a deep-dark blue that does not hide the even darker black cut.  Realized in 1962, Concetto Spaziale, Attesa is framed within the early stages of Lucio Fontan’s first experimentations with colours. Once the white-flat background is set aside, in the early Sixties Lucio Fontana began to study the interaction between water-paint and his cuts. Here the blue colour, homogeneously painted over the canvas, becomes a metaphor for a nocturnal sky: the cut is therefore enhanced as it unveils a new dimension.

The real protagonist of the composition is however the cut’s curviness. Usually theatrical and violent, the cut is here smooth and sensual, although being extremely sharp. Placed in the centre of the canvas, the massive curvilinear cut diminishes the artwork’s severe monumentality. The Waiting does not only break with its dynamism the overall static nature of the canvas, but it also reveals the carnality of the sign that has changed the history of 20th-century art.

Concetto Spaziale, Attesa places itself in between the deepest conceptualism and the most visceral realism.

In this particular artwork Lucio Fontana includes references to some of his most significant inspirational sources; Concetto Spaziale, Attesa is therefore a celebration of these, while standing as the emblem of a contemporary society.

“I believe in Van Gogh, colour, light. I believe in Boccioni, plastic dynamism. I believe in Kandinsky, concrete abstractism. I believe in spatiality, time-space”. (L. Fontana: idea per un ritratto, by Guido Ballo, Turin 1970, p. 112).