159
159

PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF JEAN-CLAUDE AND CHRISTINE L'HERBETTE

Bete Mask, Côte d'Ivoire
18,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 22,500 USD
159

Bete Mask, Côte d'Ivoire
18,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 22,500 USD

Art of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas

New York

Bete Mask, Côte d'Ivoire

Provenance

Reputedly Charles Ratton, Paris
Reputedly Maurice de Vlaminck, Rueil-la-Gadelière
Tristan Tzara, Paris, before 1956
Christophe Tzara, Paris, by descent from the above
Guy Loudmer, Hôtel Drouot, Arts primitifs. Collection Tristan Tzara, November 24, 1988, lot 213, consigned by the above
Armand Arman, New York and Vence, acquired at the above auction
Alain de Monbrison, Paris, acquired from the above
Jean-Claude and Christine L'Herbette, France, acquired from the above

Musée d'Art et d'Industrie, Saint-Etienne, L'art de l'Afrique noire et "l'époque nègre" de quelques artistes contemporains, March 20 - May 10, 1956
Musée des arts africains, océaniens et amérindiens, la Vielle Charité, Marseilles, Arman & l'art africain, June 23 - October 30, 1996, and travelling: musée national des arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie, Paris, December 3, 1996 - February 17, 1997
Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, Museum für Völkerkunde, Cologne, Die Sammlung Arman. Afrikanische Kunst, March 21 - August 10, 1997
The Museum for African Art, New York, African Faces, African Figures: the Arman Collection, October 9, 1997 - April 19, 1998

Maurice Allemand, L'art de l'Afrique noire et "l'époque nègre" de quelques artistes contemporains, Saint-Etienne, 1956, n.p., fig. 44, cat. no. 52
Alain Nicolas et. al., Arman et l'art africain, Marseilles, 1996, p. 65, cat. no. 14
Alain Nicolas et. al., African Faces, African Figures: the Arman Collection, New York, 1997, p. 81, cat. no. 46
Serge Fauchereau, ed., Tristan Tzara, l'homme approximatif, Strasbourg, 2015, p. 228, fig. d

New York