Lot 55
  • 55

Edward Weston

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

  • Edward Weston
  • ‘The Marion Morgan Dancers', California, 1921
  • Platinum-palladium print by Edward Weston & Margrethe Mather. Signed by both and titled on the mount.
  • Platinum-palladium print
  • Tirage 17,5 x 24,2 cm; carton 45 x 35,6 cm
    (print 6  7/8  x 9 ½ in.; card 17 ¾ x 14 in.)
Tirage platine-palladium d’époque monté sur carton d'origine. Signé et titré au crayon sur le carton.

Provenance

Swann, 21 octobre 2008, lot 57

Beth Gates Warren, Margrethe Mather & Edward Weston : a passionate collaboration, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Museum of Art/New York, Londres, in association with W.W. Norton, 2001, ill. p. 80-81 (variantes).