Lot 34
  • 34

Erwin Blumenfeld

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

  • Erwin Blumenfeld
  • Portrait solarisé, New York, 1942
  • Vintage silver print. With the estate and copyright stamps on the reverse of the mount.
  • Vintage silver print
  • Tirage 32,4 x 25,5 cm (print 12 ½ x 10 in.)
Tirage argentique d’époque solarisé contrecollé sur carton. Avec le tampon copyright du photographe et de la succession au dos du montage et annoté New York 1942.

Provenance

Succession Erwin Blumenfeld
Deborah Bell Gallery, New York

William A. Ewing, Blumenfeld : a fetish for beauty, Zurich, Ed. Stemmle, 1996, ill. p. 11.